KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cubes

English translation: building blocks (toy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cubes
English translation:building blocks (toy)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:32 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ doll furniture play sets
French term or phrase: cubes
La petite fille va créer les différentes pièces de la maison de Poupée en dépliant les cubes en feutrine qui s’assemblent grâce à des velcros… Elle pourra ensuite placer les décorations en tissu à velcros sur les murs !

What I don't understand is the usage of cubes. These are felt pieces, as far as I can see from the pictures.
Theodore Quester
United States
bricks
Explanation:
From wordreference.com

cube [kyb]
(nm)cube;
(jouet) brick, building block;

These seem to be "bricks" made out of felt, that can be joined together with velcro
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
I think it's building block... I was stuck on block, with the cube shape, but building blocks are all different shapes that somehow attach to each other

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cubes
JCEC
4 +1blocks
ALI DJEBLI
4 -1bricksSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocks


Explanation:
Maybe?

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bricks


Explanation:
From wordreference.com

cube [kyb]
(nm)cube;
(jouet) brick, building block;

These seem to be "bricks" made out of felt, that can be joined together with velcro

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
I think it's building block... I was stuck on block, with the cube shape, but building blocks are all different shapes that somehow attach to each other

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Usually, yes, of course --- but I think this is a special usage...
9 hrs
  -> i appreiate your input, dusty. however, seeing as we are all guessing to a certain extent, i believe a "neutral" would have been fair here. it is good proz form to save your "disagrees" for nonsensical answers :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cubes


Explanation:
My understanding is that there are felt cubes which can unfolded and attached to each other with velcro to create rooms. The walls of the rooms can then be decorated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 00:53:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said Velcro. Velcro is a trademark !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 00:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been a long day. I should also have said \"can BE unfolded\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, I believe these are HOLLOW cubes, as JCEC so rightly says
9 hrs