KudoZ home » French to English » Other

regroupement

English translation: Consolidation of orders for delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regroupement des commandes avant livraison
English translation:Consolidation of orders for delivery
Entered by: Arthur Borges

01:38 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: regroupement
"Regroupements concernes: X/X"

(with accent)

also "Les regroupements operes par les messageries qui assurent la livraison, se font sous la responsabilite de X."

Is this simply a way of saying 'orders' or 'batches'?

The context is goods delivery/storage etc.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Consolidation of orders by the courrier services/delivery dept...
Explanation:
"regroupement" covers bundling, consolidation and reorganization into new combinations of group entities.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
I like that!
Many thanks,
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Consolidation of orders by the courrier services/delivery dept...
Arthur Borges
4the grouping of
swisstell
4gathering (together); fusionxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering (together); fusion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 01:53:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some samples (parallel texts):

..../DEFERRED DISK WRITE / FILE GATHERING.
...../ ÉCRITURES DISQUE RETARDÉES / REGROUPEMENT DE FICHIERS.
http://www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-2897.html

... très bon regroupement des ressources sur les études classiques (anglais)
Very good gathering, student oriented, of classical ressources on the net. ...
http://www.cgb.fr/liens/liens.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 02:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1.2. LA COMMUNICATION PAR PASSAGE DE MESSAGES
La diffusion (ou broadcast) consiste à expédier le même message à tous les autres noeuds. .....
Le regroupement (ou gathering) est l\'opération inverse: plusieurs processus regroupent une information vers un processus particulier.
http://penarvir.univ-brest.fr/reports/96/etude_biblio.ps.gz.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grouping of


Explanation:
the assemblage of



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidation of orders by the courrier services/delivery dept...


Explanation:
"regroupement" covers bundling, consolidation and reorganization into new combinations of group entities.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
I like that!
Many thanks,
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
31 mins