KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

franco quai

English translation: free alongside ship (FAS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franco quai
English translation:free alongside ship (FAS)
Entered by: Amy Williams

07:11 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: franco quai
"Les ventes realisees en execution de cette commande peuvent etre: Depart, Franco quai avec ou sans remise d'enlevement."

Context is logistics - ordering.

Having problems with Franco quai.

(who's he?;)
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
franco quai / - long de bord / - le long du navire (FLB) = free alongside ship (FAS)
Explanation:
“franco quai” is a synonym for “franco long du bord/le long du navire” (FLB) and translates as “free alongside ship” (FAS). It is a standard INCO term, International Chamber of Commerce, World Business Organisation, “Key Words in International Trade”.

I had connexion probs when working on this one and lost track of whether it's one of the 1990 or 2000 INCO terms.


1 - www.span-e.com/f_fg.html

Note : Not the same as
"franco de bord, - à bord [FOB] = Free on board [FOB]"

"franco quai, - le long du navire, - long du bord [FLB] = Free alongside ship [FAS]"


2 - http://www.iccwbo.org/index_incoterms.asp

*.pdf copy protected file, see source (3) below.


3 - http://www.mapsupport.com/thedatabase/impex/incoterms.htm

“Free Alongside Ship" means that the seller fulfils his obligation to deliver when the goods have been placed alongside the vessel on the quay or in lighters at the named port of shipment. This means that the buyer has to bear all costs and risks of loss of or damage to the goods from that moment. The FAS term requires the buyer to clear the goods for export. It should not be used when the buyer cannot carry out directly or indirectly the export formalities.

This term can only be used for sea or inland waterway transport.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:45:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Worth noting :

http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/faq.asp

DEQ DELIVERED EX QUAY (…named port of destination)*

FAS FREE ALONGSIDE SHIP (…named port of shipment)*

Can you name some main innovations in Incoterms 2000?
They take account of international traders\' growing reliance on intermodal transport. Increased use of FCA (Free Carrier) prompted ICC to simplify delivery obligations under this term. A further advantage of the new Incoterms is that they clearly allocate the loading and unloading requirements of both buyer and seller.
Two other changes are worth mentioning:
Under FAS (FREE ALONGSIDE SHIP) the seller is required to clear the goods for export. This is a reversal from previous Incoterms versions, which required the buyer to arrange for export clearance.
Under DEQ (DELIVERED EX QUAY) the buyer is required to clear the goods for import and to pay for all formalities, duties, taxes and other charges upon import. This is a reversal from previous Incoterms versions, which required the seller to arrange for import clearance.


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thank you Nikki!
All the best
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3franco quai / - long de bord / - le long du navire (FLB) = free alongside ship (FAS)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +4free at wharf / free on quayDPolice
5collection allowance
Louise Dupont
4 +1ex-quay
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free at wharf / free on quay


Explanation:
franco should not be capitalized


    Robert & Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: That's it!
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  sujata
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-quay


Explanation:
DR. BELAIR'S Transports acronyms glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... EXCL Excluding. EXQ Ex Quay / A quai. EXS Ex Ship. EXW EX Works / Al'usine (INCOTERM).
F&D Freight and Demurrage. FAA Free of All Average / Franco d'avarie. ...
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Transports/gl-trp.htm - 24k

... 2, : frei an Bord, free on board, franco a bordo, franco bord, franco a bordo. ... DEQ, 3, : geliefert ab Kai (verzollt), delivered ex Quay (duty paid), entregada en muelle ...
www.collasius.com/4-HTML/incoterms2.htm - 8k

... Price ex-factory Price ex-mill/works Price ex-quay Price ex-ship Price ex-works Errors & ... buque Precio en fábrica Salvo errores u omisiones Franco al costado ...
www.camara-alc.es/camara/diccionario.nsf/ aeio/37?OpenDocument - 33k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
2 hrs

neutral  mchd: Incoterms 2000's definition is "DEQ" (delivered ex-quay)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
franco quai / - long de bord / - le long du navire (FLB) = free alongside ship (FAS)


Explanation:
“franco quai” is a synonym for “franco long du bord/le long du navire” (FLB) and translates as “free alongside ship” (FAS). It is a standard INCO term, International Chamber of Commerce, World Business Organisation, “Key Words in International Trade”.

I had connexion probs when working on this one and lost track of whether it's one of the 1990 or 2000 INCO terms.


1 - www.span-e.com/f_fg.html

Note : Not the same as
"franco de bord, - à bord [FOB] = Free on board [FOB]"

"franco quai, - le long du navire, - long du bord [FLB] = Free alongside ship [FAS]"


2 - http://www.iccwbo.org/index_incoterms.asp

*.pdf copy protected file, see source (3) below.


3 - http://www.mapsupport.com/thedatabase/impex/incoterms.htm

“Free Alongside Ship" means that the seller fulfils his obligation to deliver when the goods have been placed alongside the vessel on the quay or in lighters at the named port of shipment. This means that the buyer has to bear all costs and risks of loss of or damage to the goods from that moment. The FAS term requires the buyer to clear the goods for export. It should not be used when the buyer cannot carry out directly or indirectly the export formalities.

This term can only be used for sea or inland waterway transport.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:45:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Worth noting :

http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/faq.asp

DEQ DELIVERED EX QUAY (…named port of destination)*

FAS FREE ALONGSIDE SHIP (…named port of shipment)*

Can you name some main innovations in Incoterms 2000?
They take account of international traders\' growing reliance on intermodal transport. Increased use of FCA (Free Carrier) prompted ICC to simplify delivery obligations under this term. A further advantage of the new Incoterms is that they clearly allocate the loading and unloading requirements of both buyer and seller.
Two other changes are worth mentioning:
Under FAS (FREE ALONGSIDE SHIP) the seller is required to clear the goods for export. This is a reversal from previous Incoterms versions, which required the buyer to arrange for export clearance.
Under DEQ (DELIVERED EX QUAY) the buyer is required to clear the goods for import and to pay for all formalities, duties, taxes and other charges upon import. This is a reversal from previous Incoterms versions, which required the seller to arrange for import clearance.





    Reference: http://ttp://www.iccwbo.org/index_incoterms.asp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
thank you Nikki!
All the best
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
54 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: OK, thanx for the continuing ed, Nikki. I'll eclipse my suggestion.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection allowance


Explanation:
pour remise d'enlèvement


    6. Quantity rebates up to 1985 (16) Soda-ash is normally sold by ICI on a delivered basis. Although price lists are prod
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179