KudoZ home » French to English » Other

porte sur

English translation: recorded on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte sur
English translation:recorded on
Entered by: Simon Charass

08:09 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: porte sur
Les reserves seront portees par X sur le bon de livraison et la lettre de voiture contresignes par Y et notifies a Y dans les trois jours..

I'm not too clear about the beginning of the sentence.

context is logistics.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
recorded on
Explanation:
The stocks will be recorded on the delivery bordereau and …
In my opinion they are talking stock, merchandise and deliveries, not conditions and restrictions.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recorded on
Simon Charass
5The conditions will be mentioned by X...Teletariat
4Recorded
nordine
4The conditions will be filled by X on the...
Nancy Bonnefond
4specified in (on), noted
cjohnstone
4the exceptions will added/written ...
Francis MARC
3 +1...will be entered in (onto) the....
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The conditions will be mentioned by X...


Explanation:
on the delivery slip...

HTH

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exceptions will added/written ...


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Rail Transport Operations
  – Pricing (Railroads)
  – Freight Service (Railroads)
Domaine(s)
  – Exploitation (Transport par rail)
  – Tarification (Transport par rail)
  – Trafic marchandises (Transport
par rail)
 
exceptions Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

réserves Source CORRECT,
FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Notations made on a
transportation document
regarding the cars or the
condition of goods received
from a shipper or from a
carrier. Source

OBS – Term officially
approved by Canadian Pacific
Ltd. Source

DEF – Mentions portées sur
un document de transport
relativement au(x) wagon(s) et
à l'état des marchandises
reçues d'un expéditeur ou
d'un transporteur.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will be entered in (onto) the....


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified in (on), noted


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The conditions will be filled by X on the...


Explanation:
None needed

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recorded


Explanation:
Good luck

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded on


Explanation:
The stocks will be recorded on the delivery bordereau and …
In my opinion they are talking stock, merchandise and deliveries, not conditions and restrictions.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with "recorded on" for "porté sur", but am not that sure that the cotnext suggests anything to do with stock.
1 hr
  -> In this question is not very clear, but in the other questions and considering all of them, yes.