KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le plan est rationnel

English translation: The design is well thought out (or logical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le plan est rationnel
English translation:The design is well thought out (or logical)
Entered by: William Stein

08:53 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le plan est rationnel
This is in a logistics context - pallets etc.


"La Palettisation:
Le plan est rationnel et permet un controle rapide:
-pas de debordement de la charge du support
-Respect du plan de palettisation de la fiche produit.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
The design is well thought out (or logical)
Explanation:
The logical design makes it easy to inspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re big on alliteration you could say:
The logical layout
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The design is well thought out (or logical)
William Stein
5The plan is rational
Simon Charass
4carefully thought out arrangements, organization, optimized system..
cjohnstone
4The scheme is meaningful ...
Francis MARC
3the layout is well designed
Sarah Ponting
3Steamroll it into a flat one-line sentence, perhaps:
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The scheme is meaningful ...


Explanation:
... and allows a fast control:

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organization Planning
Domaine(s)
  – Planification d'organisation
 
plan Source CORRECT

scheme Source

plan Source CORRECT, MASC

projet Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A method of achieving
something: a way of carrying
out a design. Source

DEF – Suite ordonnée
d'opérations prévues pour
atteindre un objectif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***you can use also \"rational\" scheme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***you can use also \"rational\" scheme

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The design is well thought out (or logical)


Explanation:
The logical design makes it easy to inspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re big on alliteration you could say:
The logical layout

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: yes, 'thought of' and not read in the bible...
10 mins
  -> I'm not sure this quite on the level of the divine plan...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the layout is well designed


Explanation:
or the well-designed layout enables...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is essential that the layout is well designed and planned for ease of use.\"

www.actia.co.uk/on_dashboard_case.htm


\"Example of well designed layout\"

www.forsyth.k12.ga.us/jhobson/webdesign/design.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carefully thought out arrangements, organization, optimized system..


Explanation:
other option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 12:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i had not seen the previous thought out by a colleague, apologies

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steamroll it into a flat one-line sentence, perhaps:


Explanation:
Offhand it oughtta be: This well-designed plan prevents overloads...and...



Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The plan is rational


Explanation:
The plan/layout is rational and allows

rational = consistent with or based on reason; logical: rational behavior. See Synonyms at logical.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226