KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en tissu coloré

English translation: in/of coloured fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en tissu coloré
English translation:in/of coloured fabric
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:08 Jan 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en tissu coloré
Jolie aussi bien nue qu’habillée grâce à son corps souple en tissu coloré, elle dispose de

Are we talking about her body or clothes?

This is for promotional copy for a children's doll
Theodore Quester
United States
in coloured fabric (her body)
Explanation:
The beginning of the sentence states that she looks good without clothes too, suggesting that her body is made from material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or coloured material

\"2000 Ronja from Artline Collection of Zwergnase, high quality 19\" standing vinyl artist doll from Germany, with fabric body, brown glass eyes, long brown human wig, freckles, open mouth with teeth. She is mint-in-box with tag showing that she is No. 37 of 250 planned for production\"
from
http://www.worldcollectorsnet.com/dolls/messages/2104.html
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in coloured fabric (her body)
Amy Williams
5 +1her body
lien
4coloured tissue
David Kiltz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in coloured fabric (her body)


Explanation:
The beginning of the sentence states that she looks good without clothes too, suggesting that her body is made from material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or coloured material

\"2000 Ronja from Artline Collection of Zwergnase, high quality 19\" standing vinyl artist doll from Germany, with fabric body, brown glass eyes, long brown human wig, freckles, open mouth with teeth. She is mint-in-box with tag showing that she is No. 37 of 250 planned for production\"
from
http://www.worldcollectorsnet.com/dolls/messages/2104.html


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> thank you NancyLynn

agree  William Stein: of coloured fabric
2 mins
  -> thank you William

agree  Louise Dupont
31 mins
  -> thanks Louise

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her body


Explanation:
c'est une poupee molle avec le corps recouvert de tissu colore

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
29 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloured tissue


Explanation:
We're talking about her body, I'd say. There are dolls made of pillowy or similar tissue.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman