KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mena

English translation: this is a language I do not hear, sorry try other peers


18:49 Jan 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mena
mena pedan senosta
jenny
English translation:this is a language I do not hear, sorry try other peers
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2this is a language I do not hear, sorry try other peers
cjohnstone
3I correct myself: it's not an anagram of Happy New Year in Esperanto! ;-)Peter McCavana
1 +2Smells like Latin or Romanian but...
Arthur Borges
1 +1step 1- what language group?
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is a language I do not hear, sorry try other peers


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
10 mins

agree  sanlev: this is not French definitely
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smells like Latin or Romanian but...


Explanation:
Could even be Bahasi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyhow it sure ain\'t French or Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can also rule out Polish, Czech, Finnish, Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, German, Dutch and Chinese for ya for sure.

Then I\'d intuit it\'s a long way from Welsh or Gaelic too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanskrit or Esperanto?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I think it is Romanian (not Latin)
4 mins
  -> Romanian's my first candidate.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I got hits for the first 2 words with Finnish sites but nothing helpful. Asker needs to do more research and / or provide more clues.
20 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: It's not Irish or Scots Gaelic. Maybe Romanian or Esperanto?
24 mins

neutral  Rachel Vanarsdall: is it portuguese??
21 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step 1- what language group?


Explanation:
Ngo kenmang emtuamilo, ngo noluke kishape MENA amipe iyai, idokom ngo bim kendung ... Ngokke PEDAN ngo bim edo luket penam atiyang kamang." Judai ami kidide luti ...
http://www.gospelgo.com/a/adijoh.htm

I admit I don't know what language this is, but it's the only site I saw where both words exist and they don't look like someone's name.

Sonesta seems to be the name of a prophet, amongst other things.

.. kirjoista. Alman laakso, Moosia 24:20. Alman opetuksia, rukouksesta, lainaa profeetta Senosta, Al. 33:3;
ylösnousemuksesta, Al. ...
http://www.mormonismi.net/mk/mkhakemisto.txt

are both text Mormon translations?
Once we figure out the language..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUGGESTION:
Why not post this on the English monolingual site. Someone there is bound to know since the whole world seems to be on that site.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: It's probably an anagram of Happy New Year in Esperanto!
13 mins
  -> I am so unbelievably 000 in anagrams, I'm not even sure if you're being serious or just being funny...

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I correct myself: it's not an anagram of Happy New Year in Esperanto! ;-)


Explanation:
As far as I know, Happy New Year in Esperanto is: felicxan novan jaron

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100