KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Carte d\\\'identité d\\\'étranger

English translation: Alien's identity card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Carte d'identité d'étranger
English translation:Alien's identity card

09:35 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Carte d\\\'identité d\\\'étranger
Quelle est la meilleure expression à utiliser pour mettre sur un document officiel: alien(s) ou foreigner(s)?
Ferdinand
Alien's Identity Card
Explanation:
Aliens are not only those from Mars. For instance, in many European countries you have the Aliens Police, not Foreigners' Police ;-)

Please see link below - you can choose the most appropriate wording from there.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Foreigner(s) identity card / passportxxxEDLING
5 +4foreigner's identity card
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1alien identification card
AllisonK
5 -1Alien's Identity Card
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Foreigner(s) identity card / passport


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting: foreigner's identity card
24 mins
  -> Thanks for your correction.

agree  Peter Coles
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: but certainly not passport. passports are for citizens of a country.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreigner's identity card


Explanation:
Aliens are those from mars.

greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above of course is only an quite generally applicable example; depending on the specific country (US, UK etc.) there may be specific names for those cards, like green card, depending on status.


    Reference: http://www.luxembourgsf.org/cs.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
In the dictionary I find another definition for alien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elke Fehling: Remember Sting (was ist Sting?) with his Illegal Alien song?
26 mins

neutral  Andrei Albu: see point 3 of "What You Should Submit?": 3. A valid US resident alien card
26 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Certainly in the UK, we would not use 'alien' even though Sting uses it in his song and it is understood - 'foreigner' is the correct translation for UK English
37 mins

agree  Peter Coles: in the UK we could not use alien in this context. Sting's words contain the double sense for UK listeners of both the literal US interpretation, but also his alienation as an outsider (as a v. intelligent Brit, I'm sure that he intended exactly this).
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: would never object to this but in all honesty, Andrei's reference is right from the EU
3 hrs

agree  sanlev: agree with Agius-Alien is correct for the US only
4 hrs

agree  Geoffrey D Heath
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In the dictionary I find another definition for alien

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alien identification card


Explanation:
found 497 hits for this on Google - it is used, despite the other connotation for "alien"
Also used is "alien resident identification card," but is used much less often.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alien's Identity Card


Explanation:
Aliens are not only those from Mars. For instance, in many European countries you have the Aliens Police, not Foreigners' Police ;-)

Please see link below - you can choose the most appropriate wording from there.



    Reference: http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Treaties/Html/014-III.h...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Coles: Sorry, but there is no Aliens Police force in any English-speaking country in Europe. We have immigration officials. Even in your ref, 'Alien' is not used for any of the anglophone countries, only as a (bad) translation of terms used in other countries.
2 hrs
  -> Searched your Home Office's web page for "alien" - got 47 hits in response; whereas "foreigners" returned less than 12...

neutral  writeaway: agree with Peter about Aliens Police Force. not used at all in English speaking coutnries-sounds like something from Star Trek or sci-fi. Maybe you had that in Romania under Ceauscescu?
2 hrs
  -> No, that was the Securitate :-( While you do not have an Aliens Police (but if you search it on Google you get 1,040 hits), I was trying to stress out that you do not use "foreigner" in this context, The UK HO has an Aliens Dept, not a Foreigners one.