KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sinon

English translation: other than that, otherwise, even if only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sinon
English translation:other than that, otherwise, even if only
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:16 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sinon
Madame,
Merci pour votre traduction. Effectivement mon anglais n'est pas très bon et je n'avais pas revu le texte anglais à partir d'internet depuis longtemps : je viens de corriger quelques fautes, vous le trouverez ci-joint.
"Intuit" figure sinon dans le texte original de Bion :
" I propose to use the term "intuit" as a parallel in the psychoanalyst's domain to the physician's use of "see", "touch", "smell", and "hear" "(Attention and interpretation. Tavistock publication, 1970, p. 7)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
other than that
Explanation:
"intuit" figures...

(Eso aparte,...)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Lorito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Otherwise
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4other than that
Parrot
3 +1even if onlymarkmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Otherwise


Explanation:
Otherwise, "intuit" is present...

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
31 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Ghina: Just otherwise will do it. it's the best translation
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if only


Explanation:
my understanding here that 'intuit' features or is necessary, even if (or though) it is only used in Bion's original English text

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: exact
13 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other than that


Explanation:
"intuit" figures...

(Eso aparte,...)


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Lorito!