KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les soixante-huitards

English translation: the generation of '68


12:46 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les soixante-huitards
A la consolidation de leur lignee - et de leur fortune - par le mariage, les soixante-huitards arrives ont prefere les amours passionnees.
Ros
English translation:the generation of '68
Explanation:
tumultuous period in France
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the generation of '68Serge L
4 +2(19)68ers // 1968 protest generation
Steffen Walter
4children of the sixties
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -168 year olds
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
68 year olds


Explanation:
68'ers



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge L: refers to the events of 1968
1 min
  -> apologies...too much haste, too little thought

neutral  Mary Worby: Sixty-eighters is OK, but not because they are 68, because they were 'around' in 1968!
2 mins
  -> apologies...too much haste, too little thought

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Agree with Mary and Serge.
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: apologies not necessary-you just goofed, you didn't offend
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the generation of '68


Explanation:
tumultuous period in France

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: much better!
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 mins
  -> Thank you both!

agree  Steffen Walter: Not only in France but also in Germany... you were obviously quicker than me (-:
8 mins
  -> In Germany as well, indeed...

agree  Peter McCavana: "the generation of '68" is not incorrect, but the real meaning is [from Robert&Collins] "the proponents of the ideals of May 1968" - not quite the same thing. But it's true that it's difficult to fit this in. I like "1968 protest generation".
51 mins
  -> May '68 is what it's all about, you're right

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(19)68ers // 1968 protest generation


Explanation:
I got the impression that this is not about sixty-year olds but rather the above (left-wing, students' movements etc.) who are now in their 50s or 60s, leading a life well-established in society (cf. "les soixante-huitards arrivés").

Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1250944.stm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: like Danny the Red and Joschka?
10 mins
  -> absolument...cette alliance franco-allemande :-)

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, I think this is more explicit and accurate than "the generation of '68".
41 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children of the sixties


Explanation:
a belated take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: I know this is a common enough expression, but I have always found it ambiguous.
19 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: far too general to stand for "die Achtundsechziger" -> cf. students' protest movements mentioned above (and have a look at the BBC ref).
20 hrs