KudoZ home » French to English » Other

visceralement

English translation: intensively; deep-rooted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:viscéralement
English translation:intensively; deep-rooted
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:09 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: visceralement
etre visceralement indivisualiste
Ros
Intensively
Explanation:
deeply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:14:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extremely, deep-rooted, 100 percent
jerrie
5 +1You are way too quick in choosing/grading your answers...
Steffen Walter
5intensely
NancyLynn
4 +1individualist....
Olivier San Léandro
4pathologicallyxxxVera Fluhr
4Intensively
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intensively


Explanation:
deeply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:14:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extremely, deep-rooted, 100 percent


Explanation:
a true individual

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GerardP
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxvlelecta
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathologically


Explanation:
to be a pathological individualist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:21:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or: to be a pathological egotist

Samples:

... called him a pathological egotist who listed Julius Caesar and Napoleon among his role models; ...
http://www.evesmag.com/hearst.htm

Abbott, known across the country as a pathological hater and an unreconstructed individualist. ...
http://workers.labor.net.au/118/news12_abbott.html

Does it seem respectful, or is it an
indication that the king is a pathological egotist? CHAPTER X. ...
http://www.pinkmonkey.com/booknotes/barrons/gullivrx.asp

.....the fact that DD was an egotist of pathological proportions and possessed a ...
http://www.iama.edu/Articles/OldDadChiro.htm



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensely


Explanation:
seriously

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individualist....


Explanation:
il est viscéralement individualiste:
he is an individualist to the core, he is a dyed-in-the-wool individualist.

Ref Hachette-Oxford

Just a suggestion, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: dyed-in-the-wool is spot on!
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are way too quick in choosing/grading your answers...


Explanation:
..., depriving yourself of the opportunity to enjoy better contributions (e.g. jerrie's).

Take your time, don't rush.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I agree with Steffen's comment. Askers are often much too quick in choosing/grading answers, and some contributors end up futilely wasting their own time.
33 mins