KudoZ home » French to English » Other

crapahuter

English translation: to yomp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crapahuter
English translation:to yomp
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

13:10 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: crapahuter
Leurs aines, quand ils avaient 20 ans, srapahutaient l'armee a l'epaule en algerie.
Ros
to yomp
Explanation:
crapahuter : soldiers' slang... to yomp

correction : l'armée à l'épaule = l'arme à l'épaule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang should be translated in slang...

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZY.HTM
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/y.htm
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to yompALAIN COTE
3 +3trudged alongxxxEDLING
4 +2to trudge along
Francis MARC
5to trudge or crawl, to progress with much difficulty
Sara Freitas
5marched along with
NancyLynn
4to trudge over difficult groundxxxVera Fluhr
4crawled with their gun on the shoulderElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 -1Were part of
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Were part of


Explanation:
Be part of

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Céline Graciet: the idea of difficult progression is lost here
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to trudge or crawl, to progress with much difficulty


Explanation:
Hachette and Robert+Collins

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trudged along


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: or 'trudged on'
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  GerardP
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to trudge along


Explanation:

marcher laborieusement dans le djebel ! souvenir-souvenir !


Référence Harrap's:

crapahuter
[ (b) Mil (sur un terrain difficile) to trudge along


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 8th, 1942, when they landed on the sandy beaches of Oran in Algeria. ... They just trudged along, with their rifles and machine guns and mortars, walking slowly ...
www.combatmission.com/CMMC/newsroom/tfo/TFO-1.pdf

... some confusion and long lines, boarded our charter flight to Tindouf, Algeria, a military ... I immediately eased up on my pace and trudged along to the fifteen ...
www.cccd.org/pdf/newsletter200211e.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: oui c'est de l'argot militaire
5 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crawled with their gun on the shoulder


Explanation:
je pense que c'est l'arme et non l'armée qui est en cause ici, donc c'est plutot crawl with their gun

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: oui, l'arme
4 mins

disagree  Céline Graciet: When you 'crapahute' you're still standing on your feet; and it seems fairly impossible to crawl with your gun on your shoulder... although I haven't tried! ;)
1 hr
  -> ça c'est selon la définition du dictionnaire. Il faut penser aussi à l'usage commun du mot. Les soldats crapahutent sur les genoux et coudes, ce qui oblige à porter l'arme sur l'épaule (à l'arrière)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marched along with


Explanation:
more appropriate
crapahuter v.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
crapaüter v.

Déf. :
Effectuer une longue marche en terrain difficile.

Note(s) :
Argot militaire.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to yomp


Explanation:
crapahuter : soldiers' slang... to yomp

correction : l'armée à l'épaule = l'arme à l'épaule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang should be translated in slang...

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZY.HTM
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/y.htm


ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree and I just learned a new word...who else will admit that??:)
1 hr
  -> I will !

agree  Anna Taylor: I will
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: me too - until I saw it in my dictionary!
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to trudge over difficult ground


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Robert&Collins:
crahaputer === to trudge over difficult ground

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98