KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dessous de table

English translation: place mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessous de table (dessus de table?)
English translation:place mat
Entered by: swisstell

02:17 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dessous de table
Refers to a menu of hair colors:

"Inspiration du menu papier/dessous de table, le menu des couleurs est présenté sous la forme d'une feuille recto verso comportant des visuels..."

Is "dessous de table" a type of stand to hold a menu?

Thanks a lot,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
a place mat
Explanation:
the paper menu in this case serves as a place mat. I've seen this in many restaurants here in the USA - although of course not the upscale ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is really not \"under the table\" but between the table top and the plates and cutlery
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a place mat
swisstell
5ci-dessous
lien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a place mat


Explanation:
the paper menu in this case serves as a place mat. I've seen this in many restaurants here in the USA - although of course not the upscale ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is really not \"under the table\" but between the table top and the plates and cutlery

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes I've seen this here too -
48 mins
  -> merci, Oddie

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> merci, Louise

agree  Arthur Borges: In a 60s Copenhagen restaurant, I once saw such a menu-place mat annonce "Welcome to Royal Socialist Denmark" but um, yes this translation is lovely.
1 hr
  -> tak, Arthur

agree  sanlev
2 hrs
  -> thanks, sanlev

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Gayle

agree  GerardP
4 hrs
  -> merci, Gerard

agree  zaphod
6 hrs
  -> thanks, zaphod

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, an Gayle's comment is valid - "dessus de table"
7 hrs
  -> thanks, and yes indeed (see my belated remark above)

agree  Tony M: Yes, but given this is a hairdressing salon, I'm not sure it quite works...? 'Table mat' might be better?
7 hrs
  -> no, I owed a steak house and I know the expression here in the US at least!

agree  cjohnstone: I wonder about the mat bit of it though no better idea just yet
8 hrs
  -> stop wondering, I ordered them by the thousands, the place mats, when I had my steak house investment

agree  Rebecca Freed
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Rebecca

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Si "dessous de table" est aussi bien traduit que "menu des couleurs" il va falloir jouer aux devinettes.

Un "menu" de couleurs est un nuancier.
Voir les references ci-dessous.

"Avant même de choisir la teinte ou le type de coloration, vous allez devoir évaluer la couleur naturelle de vos cheveux à l'aide du nuancier disponible dans tous les points de vente." (Site de mode)

"Nuancier:
Découvrez les 25 nuances éclatantes de Garnier Lumia pour illuminer votre couleur." (Garnier)

"Le guide nuancier figurant sur les emballages de produits colorants pour avoir un aperçu de la couleur que vous obtiendrez à partir de votre couleur actuelle." (Clairol)

Ceci dit, place mat est le mot pour les papiers (ou plastics) que l'on met en dessous des assiettes dans un restaurant. Il s'agit ici d'un salon de coiffure.








    Reference: http://salut-bonjour.tva.ca/c-mode/pf2002012301.shtml
    Reference: http://frfre.garnier.com/00000/01000/haircolor/lumia/haircol...
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80