KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bac (hair salon)

English translation: (shampoo) basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bac (hair salon)
English translation:(shampoo) basin
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

02:43 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bac (hair salon)
Not much context provided. Is is necessarily short for "bac à shampooing"?

"Les fiches techniques par produit sont accrochées au mur près des bacs."

Thanks!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
containers
Explanation:
a bac is a container; it is probably ok to assume that we are talking
shampoo containers here, just possibly shampoo dispensers
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% sure, but later context suggested "containers" (of product to which the "fiches techniques" referred), which made more sense than keeping them near the shampoo basin. But thanks to all for the feedback on this (latter) term.

RG


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shampoo sinkJH Trads
5 +2shampoo basin
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1shampoo basin
Sarah Ponting
3 +1bins
JCEC
3containers
swisstell
3idsplay countersElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shampoo sink


Explanation:
tray / tub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some references for shampoo sink (please do not consider tray/tub):

... To com- plete the picture, each stage also has its own wardrobe room, makeup room
with 4 stations, salon chairs and a shampoo sink, and a fully equipped ...
www.pce-atlanta.com/pdf/mainstage.pdf -





SKU: 3784, Shampoo Sink Control Unit w/shampoo spray (16 lb). $79.99 each,
Wt :4 lb, In Stock, Qty: Options. Shampoo Sink Ceramic(Red)F31502C. ...
www.beautycentury.com/mall/ resultform.asp?SKU=3784&MS_SKU=3030 - 20k


HTH


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Sink is right.http://www.salonfurniture.com/products.htm
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: I think it's a sink in this case. 5 places coiffage, 3 au bac et 5 séchoirs. www.commerces-a-vendre.com/ind/sent.htm
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "shampoo basin"
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: For me, in UK English, 'sink' works just fine; as the French is kept short, I think you could safely leave off the 'shampooing...'
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: sink or basin no shampoo, it's self-explanatory
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: I like "shampoo sink"
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
containers


Explanation:
a bac is a container; it is probably ok to assume that we are talking
shampoo containers here, just possibly shampoo dispensers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% sure, but later context suggested "containers" (of product to which the "fiches techniques" referred), which made more sense than keeping them near the shampoo basin. But thanks to all for the feedback on this (latter) term.

RG


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bins


Explanation:
It would make sense to display the product specifications next to the storage bins.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
18 mins
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idsplay counters


Explanation:
En général, les fiches techniques se trouvent près de l'endroit où sont posés les articles qu'ils concernent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolé \"display\" bien sur

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shampoo basin


Explanation:
photos at:

http://www.saloninteriors.com/products/plumbing/sink.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nikki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shampoo basin


Explanation:
I think in context, although "bin" might work in some situations, I read "bac" here to be "bac à shmapooing", thus "shampoo basin".

Avoid "sink" which is more for the kitchen.

1 – http://murielrobin.org.free.fr/saloncoif.html

Extrait d’un sketch de Muriel Robin (might as well have a laugh if you can!) :

“Alors, mame Rignac, rendez-vous, qu’est ce qui vous dirait vous ? Mercredi midi ...alors ....... peut pas la déplacer à mame, peut pas bien ......ta gadagadag.... peux pas ! peux pas midi, peux 4 heures.... vous peux pas 4 heures, vous peux pas ... jeudi à ce moment là, jeudi, là, la page est toute blanche, ouh, qu’elle est blanche ... pas jeudi ? personne veut venir le jeudi, tiens je l’arrache la page du jeudi, je vais fermer, ça va me reposer ... bon d’abord, qu’est ce qu’on leur fait ? Shampooing/Brushing, les racines on va pas les toucher, elles sont bien on les a faites la dernière fois ..... et ,einh, Mame Rignac, tout de suite ? allez tout de suite, c’est parti mon kiki, ça sera fait ! installez vous au bac... Sandrine, Shampooing ! Comment ça « quel shampoing ? quel shampoing ? », on le sait, c’est pas la première fois qu’elle vient Mame Rignac : cheveux TRES gras .... un coup d’éponge sur les bacs, ça sera pas de trop, non plus ... «
2 - http://cfa.digne.free.fr/CFA/Metiers/Metiers/COIFFURE.htm (an humoristic source)

“Le coiffeur est le spécialiste du soin du cheveu, aussi bien pour l’esthétique que pour l’hygiène. Dans le salon de coiffure, il reçoit chaque client et le fait patienter s’il y a un peu d’attente. Il demande en suite au client quelle coupe et quels soins il désire. Dans les gros salons, la prise en charge du client se fait toujours en plusieurs étapes : le shampoing est réalisé au } bac} par un employé, le traitement est fait par un coiffeur qualifié ou par le patron.”

3 - http://www.megasalon.letudiant.fr/redaction/faq/faq_esthetik...
Quelles sont les perspectives d’évolution ?
Même si vous commencez souvent comme shampouineur, vous n’êtes pas condamné à rester toute votre carrière derrière le bac. De multiples opportunités s’offrent à vous : être manager de salon, travailler dans le secteur de la mode ou du spectacle, devenir formateur…

ET pour le terme complet « bac à shampooing »
4 - perso.wanadoo.fr/belmontfr/Produits_coiffure.htm

5 - www.btsac.com/A_RESSOURCES/DESSANGE-COIFF.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, for the second one I meant to put \"unhumoristic\" not \"an humoristic\". Just checking to see if you are awake out there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:36:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the choice made is erroneous and have entered the most likely one in the glossary.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
ModeratorFR/EN

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: Definitely not 'sink' - my hairdresser tore me off a strip for calling it that years ago. He said he'd spent all his time training his staff to say 'basin', and I come in and call it a 'sink'!
1 hr
  -> I think Dusty and Cjohnstone have valid comments too. "Wash basin" or just plain old "basin" would no dout do the trick.

agree  Anna Taylor: basin would work by itself, since the context is defined
8 hrs