KudoZ home » French to English » Other

décor auto communiquant

English translation: self-explanatory design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décor auto communiquant
English translation:self-explanatory design
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:16 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: décor auto communiquant
Suggestion for presenting pouches of shampoo for sale in salons:

"Il est conseillé de valoriser les sachets grace a une boite présentoir de 25 unités, muni d'un systeme distributeur et d'un décor auto communiquant."

thanks for any ideas..
RG
Rgaspari
United States
self-explanatory design
Explanation:
I am guessing :)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revealing presentation, appealing display
cjohnstone
2 +3self-explanatory designSusana Galilea
4"design that speaks for itself"
Tony M
2a decor that attracts attentionomurakoo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-explanatory design


Explanation:
I am guessing :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Nice :-)
9 mins
  -> nice guess? merci :)

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins: Not bad!
2 hrs
  -> merci bien, Patrick et Carol

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"design that speaks for itself"


Explanation:
inverted commas to indicate this is my IDEA of the sense, and not really a valid translation suggestion!

I don't think it refers so much to the DESIGN that is 'self-explanatory', as my colleague suggests above, but rather one that does a self-contained job of selling the product --- so I suppose it might say:
X Brand shampoo
Good for your hair
X £/$/€ per sachet...

You know what I'm trying to say! :-)


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revealing presentation, appealing display


Explanation:
ou bien "product enhancing"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  omurakoo: "appealing display" seems quite close.
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a decor that attracts attention


Explanation:
That's one possibility. OR: "a decor that sends a message"

I think both of these capture a major portion of the meaning. I'm not sure which I'd choose. And I have no independent source to base this on.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16