KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chargé de communication

English translation: communication officer ,information officer


21:31 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chargé de communication
dans un CV
Nicolas
English translation:communication officer ,information officer
Explanation:
information officer

Syn.
communication officer agent d'information n. m.
agente d'information n. f.


Syn.
chargé de communication n. m.
agent de communication n. m.
chargée de communication n. f.
agente de communication
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4communication officer ,information officer
1964
4 +3Communications Manager
NancyLynn
4PR manager, public relations managerxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
communication officer ,information officer


Explanation:
information officer

Syn.
communication officer agent d'information n. m.
agente d'information n. f.


Syn.
chargé de communication n. m.
agent de communication n. m.
chargée de communication n. f.
agente de communication

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx& Associates: Already in glossary!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  TREX2
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Communications Manager


Explanation:
depending on context, it could also be Director in Charge of Communications or something to that effect

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: Nicolas: you need to understand whether this person is a Manager, Director or CIO (Chief Information Officer)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sanlev: having been a communications manager myself-i totally agree
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Louise Dupont
16 mins
  -> merci Louise!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR manager, public relations manager


Explanation:
Also possible variant



Communications Roundtable - Organization for communications, public relations and information professionals, ...
Communications Roundtable represents 24 communications, public relations, marketing, advertising and information technology ...
http://www.roundtable.org/


    Reference: http://www.roundtable.org/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98