KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la langue utilisée est-elle l’anglais ?

English translation: Leave this out.


22:35 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la langue utilisée est-elle l’anglais ?
langue utilisée dans une entreprise
question dans une lettre
Nicolas
English translation:Leave this out.
Explanation:
As I suspect that we may be helping Nicolas with his application, my advice is not to put this in the letter at all.

This sort of question is best asked at an interview after you have had the chance to make an impression. Asked in written before getting to interview would make you look apprehensive that the answer might be yes (unless you are a native speaker of English) and reduce the likelihood of your getting to interview.

If I have misinterpreted the situation, then I apologise, please ignore this answer.

This answer is based on my personal experience of recruiting multilingual staff to work in London.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, upon reflection, if your application is in English, this would suggest that English is the administrative language of the company, and if you\'re not already comfiortable with that, why spend your time applying.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
i am looking for a trainee in a press department, in Luxembourg. Usually the language is French!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Leave this out.Peter Coles
5 +1Is English spoken here?
NancyLynn
4 +2Is the language used English?
jerrie
5Is it the English language which is used?shule
4Is English the spoken language?
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is English spoken here?


Explanation:
or Is English the main language spoken here?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: prefer second one - is english the main.. etc.
1 min
  -> yes, there seems to be an emphasis

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is the language used English?


Explanation:
Is it written in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is English the first language?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is it the English language which is used?


Explanation:
-

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is English the spoken language?


Explanation:
That is what I make of it.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leave this out.


Explanation:
As I suspect that we may be helping Nicolas with his application, my advice is not to put this in the letter at all.

This sort of question is best asked at an interview after you have had the chance to make an impression. Asked in written before getting to interview would make you look apprehensive that the answer might be yes (unless you are a native speaker of English) and reduce the likelihood of your getting to interview.

If I have misinterpreted the situation, then I apologise, please ignore this answer.

This answer is based on my personal experience of recruiting multilingual staff to work in London.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, upon reflection, if your application is in English, this would suggest that English is the administrative language of the company, and if you\'re not already comfiortable with that, why spend your time applying.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
i am looking for a trainee in a press department, in Luxembourg. Usually the language is French!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: In particular, Asker must absolutely read Peter's last comment.
15 mins

agree  AllisonK: 100% agree with Writeaway!
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, if he needs us to do his application, how will hemanage at the interview?!!
7 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day21 hrs