KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je suis à votre disposition pour tout renseignement

English translation: please do not hesitate to contact me should you need further information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je suis à votre disposition pour tout renseignement
English translation:please do not hesitate to contact me should you need further information
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:41 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je suis à votre disposition pour tout renseignement
formule de fin de lettre
Nicolas
Do not hesitate to contact me should you need further information
Explanation:
In the US
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19Do not hesitate to contact me should you need further informationSusana Galilea
5 +6I am at your disposal for any further information.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Should you have any questions, please, feel free to contact.
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1I am available/at your disposal to answer any queries you may havePascale Dahan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Do not hesitate to contact me should you need further information


Explanation:
In the US

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
0 min

agree  jerrie: Please do not hesitate to contact me for any further information (if you require any further information)...is what I usually say!
1 min
  -> thanks jerrie

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  writeaway: with jerrie. you have to keep a certain politeness.
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds better as jerrie put it
8 hrs
  -> thanks sarah

agree  Ioana Bostan
9 hrs

agree  Teletariat
9 hrs

agree  xxxswani
9 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
11 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
15 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes to jerrie
17 hrs
  -> thanks amy

agree  Christopher Crockett: With jerrie's modifications.
17 hrs
  -> thanks c.c.

agree  Anna Taylor: hi, Susana!
1 day6 hrs
  -> cheers, anna!

agree  Renata Costa: perfect.
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks much, renata

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am at your disposal for any further information.


Explanation:
:)
EXP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
21 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
53 mins

neutral  TREX2: slightly old-fashioned
1 hr

neutral  Simon Charass: "disposition" sounds better
1 hr

agree  writeaway: Nothing at all wrong with this answer. it's formal, not old fashioned and disposal is just fine (in fact disposition is the French term;it has a different meaning in English).
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: not old-fashioned, just right to me ...i'm surely old-fasioned too and after all what's wrong with it ?
15 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: A good, straightforward, literal interpretation. I agree with writeaway, re "disposition" --*never* used in English in this context, except, perhaps, by someone (like me) who knows the French and is being rather pretentious.
17 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: also perfect.
1 day22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should you have any questions, please, feel free to contact.


Explanation:
Here it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you have any questions, please, fell free to contact or/ to get in touch with me.

It is not slangy it is business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction \"feel\"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TREX2: too slangy
1 hr
  -> Daniel It's your opinion, Happy New Year and Thanks anyway.

neutral  writeaway: contact needs an object (me, etc.) and no comma after please. this formula is perhaps a bit too haughty. the job applicant should be the one who is willing to do something, not give a prospective employer permission to contact him.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  cjohnstone: that's fine too to me
15 hrs
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  Christopher Crockett: Not literal, but certainly works, in an informal context. But only with writeaway's evident corrections.
17 hrs
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

disagree  Renata Costa: perfect, but too informal.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am available/at your disposal to answer any queries you may have


Explanation:
Maybe a bit to stuffy, but still, another suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ok as well all depend type of lingo needed
1 hr
  -> Thank you