KudoZ home » French to English » Other

point-a-point

English translation: point to point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point-a-point
English translation:point to point
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:17 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: point-a-point
adj. when used to describe aeroplane routes
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
point to point
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
Domaine(s)
  – Transporte aéreo
point-to-point Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

point à point Source
CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

punto-a-punto Source
CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Pertaining or relating
to the interconnection of two
devices, particularly end-user
instruments. A
communication path of
service intended to connect
two discrete end-users; as
distinguished from broadcast
or multipoint service. Source

OBS – point-to-point: term
and definition officially
approved by the International
Civil Aviation Organization
(ICAO). Source

DEF – Se dit de
l'interconnexion de deux
appareils, et en particulier
d'instruments de l'utilisateur
d'extrémité. Trajet de
communication de service
destiné à relier deux
utilisaeurs d'extrémité
distincts; à distinguer du
service de diffusion ou
multipoint. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making Point-to-Point Air Travel A Reality. NASA vision. General Aviation Propulsion initiative (GAP); Small Aircraft Transportation System (SATS). ...
api.hq.faa.gov/Conference/Conference2002GA/ Taylor/tsld008.htm - 2k

... Still an emergency, but don\'t want the expense of a dedicated air charter? Select Point-to-Point Heavyweight Air Freight Service from CharterAir. ...
customcritical.fedex.com/us/serviceguide/ divisions/charterair/default.shtml - 17k - 8 jan 2003
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
many thanks,
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8point to point
Francis MARC
3 +2point-to-point
Ioana Bostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
point to point


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
Domaine(s)
  – Transporte aéreo
point-to-point Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

point à point Source
CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

punto-a-punto Source
CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Pertaining or relating
to the interconnection of two
devices, particularly end-user
instruments. A
communication path of
service intended to connect
two discrete end-users; as
distinguished from broadcast
or multipoint service. Source

OBS – point-to-point: term
and definition officially
approved by the International
Civil Aviation Organization
(ICAO). Source

DEF – Se dit de
l'interconnexion de deux
appareils, et en particulier
d'instruments de l'utilisateur
d'extrémité. Trajet de
communication de service
destiné à relier deux
utilisaeurs d'extrémité
distincts; à distinguer du
service de diffusion ou
multipoint. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making Point-to-Point Air Travel A Reality. NASA vision. General Aviation Propulsion initiative (GAP); Small Aircraft Transportation System (SATS). ...
api.hq.faa.gov/Conference/Conference2002GA/ Taylor/tsld008.htm - 2k

... Still an emergency, but don\'t want the expense of a dedicated air charter? Select Point-to-Point Heavyweight Air Freight Service from CharterAir. ...
customcritical.fedex.com/us/serviceguide/ divisions/charterair/default.shtml - 17k - 8 jan 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
many thanks,
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  Arthur Borges
1 min

agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  AllisonK: with hyphens when used as a modifier....
29 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
54 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point-to-point


Explanation:
point-to-point

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs