KudoZ home » French to English » Other

acte de nature regalienne

English translation: a noble deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de nature regalienne
English translation:a noble deed
Entered by: Amy Williams

09:29 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: acte de nature regalienne
act of generosity?
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Act of noble deeds
Explanation:
Act of noble deeds
(another way to put it)
Selected response from:

Ioana Bostan
Grading comment
Will go for "a noble deed". Thank you for your answers - apologies again for lack of context to begin with.
All the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Act of noble deeds
Ioana Bostan
4 +3ragalian act, act of regalian nature
Francis MARC
4 +2Act of generosity
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5highest (state) authority's acts (deeds , rights, decisions) or prerogatives (for acts)
cjohnstone
5Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4kingly actPeter McCavana
4kingly act (OR kingly deed)Peter McCavana
4ex gratia act
Lanna Castellano
3noblesse oblige ??
Rachel Vanarsdall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Act of generosity


Explanation:
I would say like you...!

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Peter Coles: Though more context would be useful.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ragalian act, act of regalian nature


Explanation:
Définition (Larousse) : se dit d'un droit rattaché à la royauté, ou qui manifeste une survivance des anciennes prérogatives royales (comme le droit de grâce du Président de la république en france)
appelé aussi droit du prince

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which had evolved over thousands of years, that the Regalian doctrine swept ... likewise require a similarly complex solution as befits the complexity of nature. ...
mail.sarai.net/pipermail/solaris/ 2002-September/000358.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***I disagree with some of the other answers as it is not always \"noble\" and \"généreux\", in fact specially in past it was often just an act of omnipotence (over the justice).

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: en effet.
6 mins

agree  hirselina: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=120...
31 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
36 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, this does work, but unfortunately, it would be used only very exceptionally indeed in English. Perhaps fuller context for the level of language woudl help. It is more common in French than in English. Not wrong, but not sure it's appropriate.
1 hr

neutral  Peter Coles: I agree with Nikki. Although the phrase exists in English, its use is extremely rare and would not be understand by most anglophones.
2 hrs
  -> It is also very rare in french, most of the readers don't understand it, but the writer of the text put it intentionnally and I think a translator should respect that

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Act of noble deeds


Explanation:
Act of noble deeds
(another way to put it)

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Will go for "a noble deed". Thank you for your answers - apologies again for lack of context to begin with.
All the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "a noble deed" suffices
1 hr
  -> thank you Nikki

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 hr
  -> thank you Diana

agree  Peter Coles
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  cjohnstone: je ne crois pas que ce soit le sens, il pet s'agir d'actes infâmes mais d'actes commis au nom juetement de la puissance régalienne, celle qui est de droit et prime toutes les autres
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex gratia act


Explanation:
. . unless it is "acte" in the sense of an instrument. Regalian and kingly or other references to the royal nature may or may not be apt, depending on the context!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Again, may work, although a slight deviation from the original. Depends on fuller context, which is lacking. An "ex gratia" act is obviously Regalian, but not all Regalian acts are necessarily ex gratia, and as the question relates to the latter...
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingly act (OR kingly deed)


Explanation:
régalien adj. = qui apparient à la royauté = kingly (among other things)
pouvoir régalien = sovereign power [autocratic power to make decisions unilaterally]
secteurs régaliens = sovereign sectors [in which an authority has autocratic power to make decisions unilaterally]

Regalian act or act of regalian nature are much too obscure in English.
I don’t know if “acte de nature regalienne” necessarily means “act of generosity”, “act of noble deeds or “noble deed”.
As far as I know, an “acte de nature regalienne” is a sovereign, autocratic act/action/deed, which may be generous or noble, but may also be the opposite. Perhaps, in normal usage, it normally implies a generous or noble act/deed, but can anyone affirm that this is the _only_ meaning?

In any case, “kingly act” (or kingly deed) would conveniently cover many possibilities.

NOTE:
I agree that MORE CONTEXT would help a lot.
When asking a question, could “Askers” please try to put themselves in the position of the “Answerers”? It would save all of us wasting too much time looking in the wrong directions and trying to make educated guesses without the help of context or other clues.
If askers don’t take the time to provide context and/or other clues, why should answerers take the time to look for answers?!


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highest (state) authority's acts (deeds , rights, decisions) or prerogatives (for acts)


Explanation:
(j'ai lu et apprécié tous les autres compmentaires et propositions), pour s'en sortir je crois qu'on est d'accord qu'il s'agit de prérogatives des autorités les plus hautes des états (monarchies ou pas) et que ces prérogatives ont pour caractéristique d'échapper à la fois aux lois en vigueur (sans les conterdire mais sans y être assujetties non plus) et aux hiérarchies habituelles. Selon que la connotation est négative ou factuelle, I would venture what's above (if not negative) and would keep "regalian" if negative in the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if negative in connotation, I would quite see regalian \"privilege\" to emphasize the abnormal side of it

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: You're right "qu'il s'agit de prérogatives des autorités les plus hautes des états (monarchies ou pas)", but a "kingly act" is not necessarily "committed" by a _king_.
6 mins
  -> bien sûr, mais Nikki constatait à jute titre la difficulté de "faire passer " ça en anglais, d'où ma suggestion

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingly act


Explanation:
NB: I already sent a slightly different answer quite a long time ago. It has since disappeared. Are the moderators editing it?

acte de nature régalienne : kingly act (OR kingly deed);
régalien adj. = qui apparient à la royauté : kingly (among other things);
pouvoir régalien : sovereign power [autocratic power to make decisions unilaterally]

Regalian act or act of regalian nature are much too obscure in English.
I don’t know if “acte de nature regalienne” necessarily means “act of generosity”, “act of noble deeds or “noble deed”.
As far as I know, an “acte de nature regalienne” is a sovereign, autocratic act/action/deed, which may be generous or noble, but may also be the opposite. Perhaps, in normal usage, it normally implies a generous or noble act/deed, but can anyone affirm that this is the _only_ meaning?

In any case, “kingly act” (or kingly deed) would conveniently cover many possibilities.

MORE CONTEXT would help a lot. Any translator should realize how useful and necessary context is.
If "Askers" want us to take the time to help them, they should take the time to help us to help them...


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go with the "noble" idea and rule out "regalian" for reasons mentioned by others. And no, none of the postings on this one have been hidden.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noblesse oblige ??


Explanation:
OK I'm just guessing here, but since your suggestion was "act of generosity" I'm assuming we're talking about kingly/noble folks showing generosity to others.... sorry to translate French into French!

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Thank you for the extra context Amy. Context is what translation is all about of course and as a rule, the more the better.

For all your text is highly confidential , I suspect that you might never the less be to post an extract including your term. Edit bits out, swop names round and so on, if need be. Otherwise, from the background provided, the suggestions you have - noble deed, act of generosity, ex gratia act - must be coming close to what you need. The final choice is down to you. You have the orignal of course, but no assessment of register or style can really be made by those putting forward suggestions, without information of that order, which is honestly best provided in posting an albeit edited extract.

And you are right, it is sometimes one of the apparently straightforward terms which turns out to be most difficult! In this case, without any indication of style, register etc the potential usefulness of sugegstions is going to be at best restricted, and at worst a fair ol' bit of guesswork!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne (with her moderator's hat on).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"might never the less THINK ABOUT POSTING an extract including your term...\"

\"origInal\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404