KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nouveaux bourgeois

English translation: new Bourgeoisie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nouveaux bourgeois
English translation:new Bourgeoisie
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:27 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nouveaux bourgeois
Le mode de vie des nouveaux bourgeois s'eloigne en tout de celui du bourgeois traditionnel.
Ros
new Bourgeoisie
Explanation:
Very common, name remains in French. See ref.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nouveaux bourgeoisxxxBourth
5 +1new Bourgeoisie
lcmolinari
5nouveaux richesRenata Costa
5New Bourgeois
Maria Luisa Duarte
5the new middle classes
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new Bourgeoisie


Explanation:
Very common, name remains in French. See ref.


    www.scholars.nus.edu.sg/post/africa/ ghana/aidoo/independence2.html
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: in France we call them now the "bobos"
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nouveaux bourgeois


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave it in French, depending on your target audience, of course. We do say "nouveau(x) riche(s)" in English, after all [corroborated by Webster's].

What is more, presumably there is a definition somewhere in your text of precisely what the authors mean by the expression.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, though I've never seen the term, the correspondance with "nouveau riche" is clear enough.
10 mins

agree  JMRose
11 mins

agree  GerardP
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa: I agrre with nouveaux riches
1 day5 hrs

agree  Noel Castelino: You are right. And "bourgeoisie" in English is politically loaded, even outdated.
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New Bourgeois


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the new middle classes


Explanation:
but the French term 'bourgeois' can be used if the word is used in a derogatory sense.



Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nouveaux riches


Explanation:
I'd say that. Of course, depending on what the author wants to suggest. It's clear it means 'nouveaux riches", as we also say in Brazil.
Regards,


Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4