KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bonne lecture!

English translation: Happy reading!


18:08 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bonne lecture!
-
Fabrice
English translation:Happy reading!
Explanation:
Could also mean, "This is good reading," or sth like that.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Happy reading!
Trudy Peters
5Enjoy your read!hirselina
5Good book! / Enjoy your readingxxxBourth
3Have a good read!Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Happy reading!


Explanation:
Could also mean, "This is good reading," or sth like that.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  Renata Costa: It's a more direct answer.
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good book! / Enjoy your reading


Explanation:
I can think of two possibilities off-hand, depending on context.

As an exclamation following a book review, for example, it could mean "It's a great book!".

In the same context, or as when I return a translation to a client, it could mean "I know you're going to read this, and I hope you enjoy it". In this case it is often mean ironically, when one knows the document is bloody boring.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have a good read!


Explanation:
could be that too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enjoy your read!


Explanation:
Ref: Lots of websites.
Alt: Good book!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244