KudoZ home » French to English » Other

inventez

English translation: invent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inventez
English translation:invent
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:48 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: inventez
inventez
invent
Explanation:
from the verb "to invent"
too simple question in a regular context (available in any dictionnary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick the one you like in that list (reference harrap\'s Shorter):

inventer
[RvSte] 1 vt (machine etc) to invent, to devise; (imaginer) (concept, moyen) to think up, to dream up; (histoire, excuse) to make up, to think up; (expression) to coin; F il n’a pas inventé la poudre ou l’eau chaude ou l’eau tiède ou le fil à couper le beurre he’ll never set the Thames on fire;
il ne sait plus quoi inventer pour la distraire he doesn’t know what else he can think up or dream up to keep her amused;
non, il ne dit pas de mal de toi derrière ton dos, qu’est-ce que tu vas inventer? no, he doesn’t criticize you behind your back, you’re making it (all) up!;
mais qu’est-ce qu’il va inventer là? what’s he on about?;
cette histoire a été inventée de toutes pièces this story has been completely fabricated or is a complete fabrication;
inventer de faire qch to hit on the idea of doing sth;
je n’invente rien (c’est vrai) I’m not making anything up
2 s’inventer vpr ça ne s’invente pas (ce don etc) you’ve either got it or you haven’t; (des détails comme ça etc) you can’t make something like that up;
il s’inventa un nouveau passé he invented a new past for himself
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9invent
Francis MARC
5 +2create
Nancy Bonnefond
5conjugated form of "to invent"karen80
4devise, work out
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
invent


Explanation:
from the verb "to invent"
too simple question in a regular context (available in any dictionnary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick the one you like in that list (reference harrap\'s Shorter):

inventer
[RvSte] 1 vt (machine etc) to invent, to devise; (imaginer) (concept, moyen) to think up, to dream up; (histoire, excuse) to make up, to think up; (expression) to coin; F il n’a pas inventé la poudre ou l’eau chaude ou l’eau tiède ou le fil à couper le beurre he’ll never set the Thames on fire;
il ne sait plus quoi inventer pour la distraire he doesn’t know what else he can think up or dream up to keep her amused;
non, il ne dit pas de mal de toi derrière ton dos, qu’est-ce que tu vas inventer? no, he doesn’t criticize you behind your back, you’re making it (all) up!;
mais qu’est-ce qu’il va inventer là? what’s he on about?;
cette histoire a été inventée de toutes pièces this story has been completely fabricated or is a complete fabrication;
inventer de faire qch to hit on the idea of doing sth;
je n’invente rien (c’est vrai) I’m not making anything up
2 s’inventer vpr ça ne s’invente pas (ce don etc) you’ve either got it or you haven’t; (des détails comme ça etc) you can’t make something like that up;
il s’inventa un nouveau passé he invented a new past for himself

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: 4 more points for for you!
1 min

agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
4 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
15 mins

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  karen80: agree, but see what i added down below
2 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: any notion of Hewlett-Packard involved?
18 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: ou bien "create" selon le contexte
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create


Explanation:
dependingon the context it could also be "create", otherwise it's "invent"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Peter Coles: and possibly even devise or make-up depending om the context..
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjugated form of "to invent"


Explanation:
2nd person, plural of inventer, which is you invent, in english.

i'm just adding this to the first answer that was given, as it was right!

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devise, work out


Explanation:
when we get more context from a non-anonymous, we'll sure get better at it and more useful

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632