KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le samedi,tu vas souvent en ville?

English translation: Do you often go to town on Saturdays?


19:36 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le samedi,tu vas souvent en ville?
question
pourquoi?
pippa
English translation:Do you often go to town on Saturdays?
Explanation:
One way of saying it.

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Do you often go to town on Saturdays?
Gayle Wallimann
5 +3Pippa, tu te moques de nous...Serge L
5Do you often go into town on Saturdays?
Sarah Ponting
4Do you usually go to town/the city on Saturday?xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you usually go to town/the city on Saturday?


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Do you often go to town on Saturdays?


Explanation:
One way of saying it.



Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or "into town"
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
13 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Dominic Turner
4 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs

agree  xxxswani
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pippa, tu te moques de nous...


Explanation:
sinon, tu ne poserais pas de questions dans la paire angl. < franç...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/341180
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: faut squasher ça
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone: moi j'y vais le Dimanche quand on ne me pose pas de questions un peu...
12 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: Peut-être que Pippa a reçu une lettre de son correspondant, non?
2 hrs
  -> On dirait que vous n'avez pas encore compris le système. Ceci n'est pas un site on l'on obtient des traductions gratuites. Est-ce que vous travaillez toujours gratuitement?

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf. Gayle's posting on http://www.proz.com/kudoz/341194
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you often go into town on Saturdays?


Explanation:
'"Do you go into town much?" I asked.'

members.aol.com/cobaltjade/Stories/Gorgon.html

'When do you go into Town?'

www.austen.com/derby/roslyn1b.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114