KudoZ home » French to English » Other

assiette composée

English translation: mixed platter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assiette composée
English translation:mixed platter
Entered by: xxxPemaLa

20:26 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ restaurant
French term or phrase: assiette composée
...le bar propose également des assiettes composées... Can't seem to come up with the right term...
xxxPemaLa
Mixed platter/plate
Explanation:
Other suggestion.
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - was a toss-up between this and the preceeding but the approval of other Brits clinched it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Mixed platter/platePascale Dahan
5 +6assorted plate
swisstell
5combo platterxxxPaulaMac
4Arranged salad; mixed salad (of cold meats, vegetables, etc.)xxxVera Fluhr
4assiette composée
Francis MARC
3plated meals
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assorted plate


Explanation:
trust me, I owed a bar-steakhouse for a dozen years

assorted plate meaning of course a plate containing a variety of food items, also at times called a

SAMPLE PLATTER

Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
very helpful but the 'mixed platter' sounded just right -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> thanks, Edling

agree  Christopher Crockett: I've never heard "assorted plate" in Southern Indian. But that "Sample Platter" dog might hunt.
3 mins
  -> thanks but where is Southern Indian? Or do you mean a Seminole speak?

agree  RHELLER: usually with salads or cold meats
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita (not really at the bar, more likely at table seatings)

agree  Peter Bagney: sorry about your owing a bar for twelve years...what a long debt...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter. I did not run it, just owed it and got out on time ....

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: very helpful but the 'mixed platter' sounded just right -

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mixed platter/plate


Explanation:
Other suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks - was a toss-up between this and the preceeding but the approval of other Brits clinched it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, I think "mixed platter" is a relatively common UK equivalent.
23 mins

agree  Rachele Rossanese
31 mins

agree  AllisonK: agree with Peter
41 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney
1 hr
  -> Thank you all.

agree  jerrie: Yes, this what I'm familiar with (UK)
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plated meals


Explanation:
I suppose you could try this, which is probably closest to the 'core meaning' --- but I'd be the first to admit it doesn't quite have that marketing 'zing' to it!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072
Grading comment
gold-plated or silver-plated? thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gold-plated or silver-plated? thanks anyway!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assiette composée


Explanation:
I you want to keep the french flavor (marketing!) don't change anything :

Las Vegas Weekly: Taste - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 804-8008. Hours: Monday-Saturday, noon-9 pm Suggested dishes: l'assiette composee,
$13; salade Nicoise, $7.99; quiche Lorraine, $6.99; pate cornichons, $6.99. ...
www.lasvegasweekly.com/2002/08_29/food_taste.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

What I Did on My Summer Vacation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A lovely little lunch (100FF - $15 for two) in Luzech: magret and
salad for her, an assiette composée (arranged salad) for me. ...
www.ai.univie.ac.at/~harald/wine/cahors.html - 44k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks - afraid some readers won't know what it is
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks - afraid some readers won't know what it is

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arranged salad; mixed salad (of cold meats, vegetables, etc.)


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Robert&Collins:
assiette composée === mixed salad (of cold meats and vegetables)

Sample:

... A lovely little lunch (100FF - $15 for two) in Luzech: magret and
salad for her, an assiette composée (arranged salad) for me. ...
http://www.ai.univie.ac.at/~harald/wine/cahors.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The assiette composée is made up of smoked salmon, salad, rillette with a foie gras core, and the ubiquitous cabécou (found here in the AOC Rocamadour version, a nearby town and religious shrine).
http://www.ai.univie.ac.at/~harald/wine/cahors.html

Our Menu
... $13.95 An arranged salad of mixed greens, grilled Norwegian red salmon, scallions, shaved Romano cheese and pine nuts dressed with a lemon pepper vinaigrette ...
http://www.skyviewrestaurant.net/menu.htm


    Reference: http://www.ai.univie.ac.at/~harald/wine/cahors.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thanks - can't quite think of quiche and salmon as 'salad'
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks - can't quite think of quiche and salmon as 'salad'

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combo platter


Explanation:
if it's for the North American market - go online to some restaurants (English language) and check out their menus

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
thanks - looking for s.t. more UK
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks - looking for s.t. more UK