KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parachutage allié

English translation: allied drop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parachutage allié
English translation:allied drop
Entered by: Joanne Parker

10:24 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ computer games
French term or phrase: parachutage allié
I'm translating the text for a compuyer game. The "parachutage" refers to a box that appears or lands, presumably, and which gives you a bonus when you shoot it. One typical sentence is:

Vous pouvez vous équiper avant chaque début de niveau et parfois durant le jeu grâce aux parachutages alliés.

Can anyone think of a better way around this than the literal translation of "allied drop"?

Thanks,
Joanne
Joanne Parker
allied drop ...
Explanation:
sounds fine to me, but I'd be surprised if you have to shoot these down! Presumably you have to distinguish between allied drops (munitions, equipment, etc.) and enemy drops and be sure you shoot the right ones down in flames.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6allied drop ...xxxBourth
5 +2allied parachutingJMRose
4 +1Allied airdrops
JCEC
4allied drop
theangel
4 -2Allied DroppingsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Allied Droppings


Explanation:
- This simulates an airborne drop gone wrong: Allied troops
were meant to land in a village, but instead land in a German camp! ...
www.dreamwater.net/hetzer/scenario.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée, je me suis fourvoyée là



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie Scarano: NOT "DROPPINGS" SURELY!!!!
31 mins

disagree  hirselina: Very funny!
48 mins
  -> ok je me rends........

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allied drop ...


Explanation:
sounds fine to me, but I'd be surprised if you have to shoot these down! Presumably you have to distinguish between allied drops (munitions, equipment, etc.) and enemy drops and be sure you shoot the right ones down in flames.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: sounds fine to me too
3 mins

agree  Parrot: they have "food drops", "relief drops", etc. why not?
15 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
29 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
36 mins

agree  cjohnstone: yes drops
39 mins

agree  xxxswani
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allied drop


Explanation:
That's fine. the purpose, in my opinion, is to get the ammunition supplies dropped down for the player by the allieds: during the game the player should need more ammunitions or more powerful gun, and you can get them catching these "allied drops". (I don't think enemies are going to drop anything for you). You get your ammunitions and guns at the beginning of the game, while setting it up, and then you get these extra ones during the game. Absolutely not 'droppings', sounds like other physical fonctions, if you see what I mean...:P

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allied parachuting


Explanation:
allied drop sounds OK to me but if you don not like this term, then allied parachuting is an alternative. Personally I do not like allied dropping.

JMRose
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: And you are RIGHT!
1 hr

agree  lien
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allied airdrops


Explanation:
... The Allied airdrops were successful in creating confusion in the German rear areas and the pre-invasion bombardment by warships and planes was very heavy. ...

http://mars.acnet.wnec.edu/~grempel/tours/normandy/D-Day.htm...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: better to indicate that these are air drops. Rather than toy with "drops" or "droppings" which can have nasty associations.
24 mins
  -> Thank you