KudoZ home » French to English » Other

A la consolidation...

English translation: consolidating their line or wealth


11:14 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: A la consolidation...
"A la consolidation de leur lignee - et de leur fortune - par le mariage, les soixante-huitards arrives ont prefere les amours passionnees, avec une telle exigence de sincerite qu'ils se retrouvent nombreux a la tete de tribus recomposees"

This whole sentance has me a bit baffled, I don't quite understand the reference to 'sincerite', and therefore am having trouble translating the rest of the sentence.
Ros
English translation:consolidating their line or wealth
Explanation:
Those (the 50-year-olds of today) who grew to manhood in the heady days of 1968 preferred passionate love affairs to consolidating their line or wealth through marriage, and have been so resolutely true to their feelings that many are now the heads of multiple families.
The sense, perhaps, if not a translation!
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Many thanks!! It makes more sense now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In strengthening their line - and their wealth - through marriageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4instead of bolstering comforting, strenghtening..)their family environment or their wealth..;
cjohnstone
4consolidating their line or wealth
Lanna Castellano
4 -1In order to consolidate
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 +1-hirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Une simple idée: la "sincérité" pourrait entraîner l'exigence de quitter un(e) partenaire qu'on n'aime plus et dès lors plusieurs relations successives et.. des "tribus recomposées"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:49:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The accepted English term for \"famille recomposée\" is \"reconstituted family\" (Canadian texts also use \"recomposed family\"), so why not \"reconstituted tribes\", as \"blended families\" &or \"realigned tribes\" sound odd.

http://www.hartland64.freeserve.co.uk/family/a12_current_tre... ; http://qb.soc.surrey.ac.uk/topics/housedefinition/haskey1.pd...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In order to consolidate


Explanation:
In order to consolidate

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFXF: "A la consolidation=Plutot que consolider" dans ce contexte
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidating their line or wealth


Explanation:
Those (the 50-year-olds of today) who grew to manhood in the heady days of 1968 preferred passionate love affairs to consolidating their line or wealth through marriage, and have been so resolutely true to their feelings that many are now the heads of multiple families.
The sense, perhaps, if not a translation!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Many thanks!! It makes more sense now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, would imply only men; here they are talking about hte 1968 generation
1 hr
  -> .. on the unfashionable assumption that it is men who are worried about their lineage and who are heads of families . . .

agree  Sarah Walls: Agree with the sense of the translation; how about "grew up" rather than "grew to manhood" and "blended families" rather than "multiple families" (commonly used to indicate families resulting from various relationship changes)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instead of bolstering comforting, strenghtening..)their family environment or their wealth..;


Explanation:
another go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si je dis au chocolat je préfère le café, c\'est que j\'aime mieux le café que le chocolat, sorry Jane mais il n\'y a AUCUN contresens ici, peut-être une traduction maladroite ou même nulle, mais contresens NIET

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Thisi is a contresense, sorry..on the contrary they did strengthen their lines
1 hr
  -> see above in the comment box

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In strengthening their line - and their wealth - through marriage


Explanation:
the generation of 1968 [you can write out]that made it [or made good] opted for passionate love relationships that demanded so much sincerity that many of its members find themselves heading up realigned tribes.


Please note: à la= syntaxically here: IN Y+ING


They only wanted truth-in-love! =sincerité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if realigned tribes is enigmatic in French, so too is it in English...Can\'t change poor texts...just translate what they mean otherwise it\'s rewriting....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: How about "honesty" for "sincerity" and Lanna's "multiple families" for the literal but enigmatic "realigned tribes" ?
39 mins
  -> you can say what you like...why not sincerity for sincerité? Why not keep the tribe metaphor?

disagree  hirselina: The French text is not poor at all!
21 hrs
  -> your opinion