KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ni Dieu ni maitre

English translation: neither lord nor master


11:21 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ni Dieu ni maitre
Ni Dieu ni maitre
Ros
English translation:neither lord nor master
Explanation:
more usual
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neither God nor masterTeletariat
5 -1neither lord nor master
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neither God nor master


Explanation:
HTH

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, this is a well-known anarchist slogan, even if Blanqui was not exactly an anarchist himself.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neither lord nor master


Explanation:
more usual

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noel Castelino: More usual where ? This is a well-known slogan coined by Auguste Blanqui in the late nineteenth century. It has ALWAYS been translated into English as "Neither God nor Master".
2 hrs
  -> as I told you before i must be an ignoramus