KudoZ home » French to English » Other

'Elections, pieges a cons'

English translation: elections are contricks


11:22 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: 'Elections, pieges a cons'
'Elections, pieges a cons'

Is this a set phrase? I can't sem to find a reference to it in my dictionary or encyclopeadia
Ros
English translation:elections are contricks
Explanation:
devise de Mai 68 des manifestants, difficile de garder la rime en anglais
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Elections are a con game, stricktly for suckers
Christopher Crockett
4 +2elections are contricks
cjohnstone
5Elections, snares for idiotsTeletariat
4Elections, con!
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elections are contricks


Explanation:
devise de Mai 68 des manifestants, difficile de garder la rime en anglais

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, with allusion to anarchy being the only true solution!
2 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 mins

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Understandable, perhaps, but "contricks" is not a word.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elections, con!


Explanation:
or "Elections, swindle!"
IMO, that's what it means
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elections, snares for idiots


Explanation:
or Elections, a trap for idiots

although "con" literally means "asshole", I wouldn't translate it like that!

piège = trap, snare

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elections are a con game, stricktly for suckers


Explanation:
"Sucker" gets a bit closer to the con<=>asshole sense which Teletariat mentioned.

The derivation of "con game" is from "confidence", so the use of the same word is coincidental, btw.

The O.E.D. gives this instance of use which, also coincidentally, concerns elections :

1896 G. Ade Artie xiv. 131 : If they wanted me to be president o' the whole shootin' match, I'd..grow some side-whiskers and put up as tall a con game as that old stiff we've got there now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:46:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Strictly\", of course : in the sense of \"purely, only.\"

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Jackson: I agree with this, and would perhaps even condense it down to "Elections: strictly for suckers", because it's catchier. The sibilance is a nice touch too, if this is for a journalistic piece.
3388 days
  -> Thanks, starblend. Better Late than Never, I suppose. I note that "contrick" is still not a word.