KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se laisser dicter sa conduite

English translation: let oneself / yourself be told how to behave/what to do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se laisser dicter sa conduite
English translation:let oneself / yourself be told how to behave/what to do
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:23 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se laisser dicter sa conduite
Apres, il devient impossible de se laisser dicter sa conduite
Ros
let oneself / yourself be told how to behave
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even:

\"let oneself / yourself be told what to do\", in a wider context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You had to stop being the one giving the orders and just let yourself be told what to do.\"

www.geocities.com/maneaterlad/GFIC-01.txt
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6let oneself / yourself be told how to behave
Sarah Ponting
4 +5let others decide for oneself (or for you)
cjohnstone
3 +1Then, it becomes impossible to let yourself be leadPascale Dahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let others decide for oneself (or for you)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: More literally, "let others tell you how to act/behave"
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews: Je suis d'accord avec Bourth
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
let oneself / yourself be told how to behave


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even:

\"let oneself / yourself be told what to do\", in a wider context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You had to stop being the one giving the orders and just let yourself be told what to do.\"

www.geocities.com/maneaterlad/GFIC-01.txt

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Downing
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
57 mins
  -> grazie, luskie

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Then, it becomes impossible to let yourself be lead


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: led
3 hrs