KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se pacser

English translation: to have/sign a cohabitation agreement


11:48 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se pacser
What would you suggest for "se pacser", described as an alternative to getting married.
bewley
English translation:to have/sign a cohabitation agreement
Explanation:
intended for heterosexual or homosexual couples who have a PACS (can't remember exactly what it stands for but it means they have a formal living arrangement without being married).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.otopsy.fr/rubriques/sexlove/sl_pacs.htm
Le Pacs permet aux couples de s\'engager matériellement dans la durée. La solidarité est au centre de ce contrat conclu entre deux personnes qui veulent régir leur vie commune dans un cadre juridique stable. La cérémonie consiste à faire enregistrer un contrat devant le greffe du tribunal d\'instance.

http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/jospin_version3...
PACS cohabitation agreement:
Since 16 November 1999, two unmarried, unrelated adults have been able to enter into a PACS (civil solidarity covenant) at the District Court (Tribunal de Grande Instance) to formalise their cohabitation. This undertaking, entered into of their own free will, provides a more solid legal basis for their relationship. The PACS cohabitation agreement, a flexible response to changes in society and the nature of couples, allows those who cannot or do not wish to marry the freedom to live together under more stable and secure conditions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'have/sign a PACS cohabitation agreement\' seems the best option to me as it is fairly self-explanatory and requires less explanation in footnote or brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'have/sign a PACS cohabitation agreement\' seems the best option to me as it is fairly self-explanatory and requires less explanation in footnote or brackets.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
That's just what I was looking for. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to sign a 'pacs' agreement
Céline Graciet
4 +1to have/sign a cohabitation agreementMoiraB
4 +1be officially declared as a couple under a "Civil solidarity Pact"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be officially declared as a couple under a "Civil solidarity Pact"


Explanation:
PACS = legal form of couple in France
(unusual or hhomo pairing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colorado.edu/iec/SUMMER00RW/marriage.htm
But, on the other hand, even the use of the “m-word” (marriage) has become contentious among ministers and civil servants in England because of the pressure from those who want to see cohabitation and marriage treated equally (Longley 1). In France, where more than five million people live together without getting married and 40 percent of births are to unmarried parents, the Socialist government tried to offer legal and fiscal recognition to cohabiting couples in 1998, and there occurred a heated debate. Traditionalists and the right-wing radicals were fiercely opposed to the attempt, and many amendments were made to the bill known as Pacs by the acronym for a Civil Solidarity Pact. The French people, however, welcomed the Pacs, and they coined a new verb, ‘pacser’ as in “Voulez-vous pacser avec moi? (Would you like to do Pacs with me?)” (Lowry 1-2). Observing these developments in France, Lowry says that the people are way ahead of the legislators and are reinventing their own ideas of the family without government or priestly assistance (2).


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Arrivé
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have/sign a cohabitation agreement


Explanation:
intended for heterosexual or homosexual couples who have a PACS (can't remember exactly what it stands for but it means they have a formal living arrangement without being married).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.otopsy.fr/rubriques/sexlove/sl_pacs.htm
Le Pacs permet aux couples de s\'engager matériellement dans la durée. La solidarité est au centre de ce contrat conclu entre deux personnes qui veulent régir leur vie commune dans un cadre juridique stable. La cérémonie consiste à faire enregistrer un contrat devant le greffe du tribunal d\'instance.

http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/jospin_version3...
PACS cohabitation agreement:
Since 16 November 1999, two unmarried, unrelated adults have been able to enter into a PACS (civil solidarity covenant) at the District Court (Tribunal de Grande Instance) to formalise their cohabitation. This undertaking, entered into of their own free will, provides a more solid legal basis for their relationship. The PACS cohabitation agreement, a flexible response to changes in society and the nature of couples, allows those who cannot or do not wish to marry the freedom to live together under more stable and secure conditions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'have/sign a PACS cohabitation agreement\' seems the best option to me as it is fairly self-explanatory and requires less explanation in footnote or brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'have/sign a PACS cohabitation agreement\' seems the best option to me as it is fairly self-explanatory and requires less explanation in footnote or brackets.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
That's just what I was looking for. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

disagree  Patricia Posadas: this would rather be 'concubinage', not PACS
19 hrs
  -> Amounts to the same thing cf. EN-lang site quoted!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to sign a 'pacs' agreement


Explanation:
... and then explain (between brackets if necessary) what the pacs is all about: to give couples who don't wish to marry some rights, particularly in terms of inheritance and joint tax return

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right; because otherwise one is overtranslating the original text; I would use a footnote with the French written out and an English translation
3 hrs
  -> yes, a footnote would be tidier than an explanation between brackets

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: PACS,majusc. c'est les initiales de 'pacte civile de solidarité'
18 hrs
  -> en effet Patricia, merci, c'est un détail important : PACS en majuscule