KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chirurgien dermatologue

English translation: dermatologist surgeon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chirurgien dermatologue
English translation: dermatologist surgeon
Entered by: Ioana Bostan

11:50 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chirurgien dermatologue
Philippe Jeannot, chirurgien dermatologue dans le 7e arrondissement
Ros
dermatologist surgeon
Explanation:
dermatologist surgeon
Selected response from:

Ioana Bostan
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dermatologic surgeonxxxEDLING
4 +4dermatologist surgeon
Ioana Bostan
4 +2dermatology surgeon
Sarah Ponting
5 -1Skin Surgeon
Christopher Crockett
3 +1dermatological surgeonPascale Dahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dermatologist surgeon


Explanation:
dermatologist surgeon

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  JMRose: A plastic surgeon in this country has just told me that he has never heard any of the proposed terms but if one were going to use one of them, he would use dermatologist surgeon
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christopher Crockett: Or : "surgeon dermatologist"
6 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dermatology surgeon


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ERIC M. FINLEY, MD, is currently a dermatology surgeon
at Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi, Miss.\"

www.aafp.org/afp/980415ap/english.html


\"A five minute shower is best according to Dr. Kenet, MD, a dermatology surgeon who wrote, How to Wash your Face\"

www.lymphaware.org/archive/arc1/skincare.html


\"Find somebody board certified, either as a plastic surgeon or dermatology surgeon. \"

www.thebostonchannel.com/oncall/286359/detail.html




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dermatologic surgeon


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.asds-net.org/find.html
    Reference: http://www.healthfinder.gov/docs/doc06804.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Autobusek
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dermatological surgeon


Explanation:
Also has many google references:

... You can see a plastic surgeon or dermatological surgeon to have to re-excised,
or cut out, and placed in a nicer line so it looks better. ...
www.thebostonchannel.com/middaycallin/ 1770793/detail.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Surgeon’s Perspective From An Ophthmologist / Oculoplastic Surgeon’s Perspective
From A Dermatologist / Dermatological Surgeon’s Perspective From A ...
www.csohns.com/education.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mr. E. Sholten, MD PhD Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon. Dr. S. Mansoor,
MB BS DTM MSc Dermatological Surgeon. Dr. A. Bewley, MB ChB MRCP (UK). ...
www.lasercare-clinics.co.uk/geninfo_staff.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Beauty Before Age



Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Skin Surgeon


Explanation:
In common parlance --very informal.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JMRose: a skin surgeon is a plastic surgeon
2 hrs
  -> A skin surgeon is a doctor who operates on skin. Informally. The guy that removed a mole from my leg when I was 10was a "skin surgeon."