KudoZ home » French to English » Other

habitations légères de loisirs (HLL)

English translation: holiday chalet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habitations légères de loisirs (HLL)
English translation:holiday chalet
Entered by: august28

14:22 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: habitations légères de loisirs (HLL)
type of construction without foundations for holidays on a non-profit basis.
august28
vacation bungalows (chalets)
Explanation:
Les Habitations Légères de Loisirs (HLL) sont des petits bungalows tout équipés et confortables. Ils sont le point idéal pour découvrir l'arrière pays, se rafraîchir dans les rivières ou les lacs et pratiquer différents sports ou assister à des manifestations culturelles de qualité. Certaines sont classées par le label national Clés vacances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est par conséquent cette notion de mobilité ou cette absence de mobilité qui fait entrer ou non les propriétaires d\' habitations légères de loisirs parmi les redevables de la taxe d\'habitation. Ces habitations ne reposent que sur des dalles de béton et demeurent sans fondation. Il en est de même pour la taxe foncière ; les propriétaires de ces habitations qui louent sur une longue durée un emplacement sur les terrains de camping sont assujettis à la taxe foncière alors qu\'ils ne sont pas propriétaires d\'un bien immeuble.
http://www.fiscalonline.com/fimo_taxe_habitation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is true that the terms: cabins and cottages are also used in the U.S. However, bungalow fits the idea of \"sans fondation\" much better. It has a \"less settled\" connotation.

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed description and thanks to everyone else for their opinions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vacation cabins or cottage in the USJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3vacation bungalows (chalets)RHELLER
4knockdown recreational shelter
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knockdown recreational shelter


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Equipment and Facilities (Festive
Events)
Domaine(s)
  – Installations et équipement
(Loisirs)
 
knockdown recreational shelter
Source CORRECT, PROPOSITION

habitation légère de
loisirs Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Habitation de loisirs
démontable ou transportable
destinée à une occupation
temporaire ou saisonnière.
Source

OBS – Réglementairement,
elle ne peut être implantée
que dans un cadre collectif :
terrain de camping, terra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
plutôt \"knock-down\"

Shelter Industries Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in assembled (modular) or knock-down form for ... In temporary buildings, Shelter provides bunkhouses, kitchen, dining and recreational facilities and ...
www.ei.gov.bc.ca/IndustryProfiles/Safety&EmergencySystems/ Companies/sheltpro.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

TechCon Organization Capabilities Questionnaire - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in assembled (modular) or knock-down state for ... In temporary buildings, Shelter provides bunkhouses, kitchens ... diners, as well as recreational facilities and ...
web.ead.anl.gov/TechCon/Public2/ ShowCap.cfm?GetWhat=Shelter&Interest=SST - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vacation bungalows (chalets)


Explanation:
Les Habitations Légères de Loisirs (HLL) sont des petits bungalows tout équipés et confortables. Ils sont le point idéal pour découvrir l'arrière pays, se rafraîchir dans les rivières ou les lacs et pratiquer différents sports ou assister à des manifestations culturelles de qualité. Certaines sont classées par le label national Clés vacances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est par conséquent cette notion de mobilité ou cette absence de mobilité qui fait entrer ou non les propriétaires d\' habitations légères de loisirs parmi les redevables de la taxe d\'habitation. Ces habitations ne reposent que sur des dalles de béton et demeurent sans fondation. Il en est de même pour la taxe foncière ; les propriétaires de ces habitations qui louent sur une longue durée un emplacement sur les terrains de camping sont assujettis à la taxe foncière alors qu\'ils ne sont pas propriétaires d\'un bien immeuble.
http://www.fiscalonline.com/fimo_taxe_habitation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is true that the terms: cabins and cottages are also used in the U.S. However, bungalow fits the idea of \"sans fondation\" much better. It has a \"less settled\" connotation.




    Reference: http://prades-tourisme.com/france/heber-c.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed description and thanks to everyone else for their opinions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: maybe add "fully-equipped"?
13 mins
  -> thanks but that is just one website's point of view

agree  Peter McCavana: In UK English, you would say "holiday chalets". NB: "bungalow" is a "faux ami".
28 mins
  -> thanks. Not a "faux ami" in U.S. English. See Collins Robert; Some resorts use the term for individual structures on the property - more expensive than rooms!

agree  irat56: Yep!
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we don't use bungalow in the us
2 hrs
  -> REALLY? I HAVE STAYED IN SOME (check google)

agree  cjohnstone: holiday chalets would be fine for me
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacation cabins or cottage in the US


Explanation:
Cabins Chalets Cottages Beach Houses Vacation Rentals CABINS.COM - vacation cabin,
cottage and chalet rentals, acations resorts, lake cottages, mountain cabins ...
Description: By states.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Lodging > Cabins
www.cabins.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Vacation Rentals - Worldwide Vacation Rentals, Vacation Cabins, ...
... Caribbean, Europe, Mexico, South America, South Pacific, Vacation Apartments Condo
rentals, Vacation Beach Rentals, Bed and Breakfasts, Vacation Cabins for rent ...
www.perfect-vacations.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Yosemite Vacation Homes, cabins & lodging for rent INSIDE ...
Yosemite Vacation Homes©. ... A short drive from the vacation Cabins are the
Tuolumne and Merced Groves of Giant Sequoia Big Trees. ...
Description: We offer the closest private homes to Yosemite Valley for rent. Located inside the entrance gates,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Lodging > Inside Yosemite
www.4yosemite.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkansas Ozarks Mountains vacation cabins lakes fishing rivers ...
... float trips and canoeing, camping and lodging: cabins, resorts, bed breakfast inns
- Ozarks Mountain Region is a year round fun family vacation destination in ...
Description: A complete tour guide for northern Arkansas including Bull Shoals Lake, Lake Norfork, Buffalo National...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Arkansas > Travel and Tourism
www.ozarkmountainregion.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Alta Ranch - Montana vacation cabins
... Montana. With just three vacation homes (authentic log cabins) on 140
acres, the Alta Ranch offers plenty of privacy and room to roam. ...
Description: The Alta Ranch is a remote hideaway located in Montana's Bitterroot Mountains.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Lodging > Cabins
www.alta-ranch.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Montana Vacation Cabins Rentals

Montana: !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chalet is more for skiing or a house with a V frame...

normally, we say cabin or cottage in the US for \"wilderness\" type stuff in the great outdoors....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: who said it was in the wilderness???
1 hr
  -> well, it means in the country in places where outdoor activities are done; that would include, in the US, the wilderness areas designated by state and by the federal govenment...

agree  Sara Freitas: a cabin is definitely what we would say in U.S. English. If it is by the beach, maybe then a cottage. Cabins seem to belong more in the woods...
2 hrs