KudoZ home » French to English » Other

règles de densité

English translation: demographic/population density rules to which you would apply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règles de densité
English translation:demographic/population density rules to which you would apply
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

20:09 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ administrative
French term or phrase: règles de densité
Ces renseignements sont nécessaires pour vérifier le respect des règles de densité et pour calculer les taxes et contributions
dont vous êtes susceptible d’être redevable.
august28
demographic/density rules to which you would apply
Explanation:
I do beleive both are geographics/economics terms.
Not verified yet!
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help and for being so prompt, actually all suggestions were good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the density rules/standards
Francis MARC
3 +1demographic/density rules to which you would applyPascale Dahan
4number of occupants / occupants per square metre
Simon Oliver
3land occupation (patterns , rules, planning ?)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demographic/density rules to which you would apply


Explanation:
I do beleive both are geographics/economics terms.
Not verified yet!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help and for being so prompt, actually all suggestions were good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the density rules/standards


Explanation:
règlements d'urbanisme ? nombre de M2 par parsonne ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: peut-être bien...
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land occupation (patterns , rules, planning ?)


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of occupants / occupants per square metre


Explanation:
This sounds like an administrative form destined to find out how many people are living in the premises in question: so that the right rate of tax/rates/deductions may be struck.

Simon Oliver
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43