KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Dis - moi

English translation: when


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quand
English translation:when

03:29 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Dis - moi
bla bla bla
Tanya
Tell me
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is bla bla bla the same in Russian?
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21Tell me
NancyLynn
5strange things going on ....Krokodil
5Say - meKrokodil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Tell me


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is bla bla bla the same in Russian?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
52 mins

agree  karen80: are people actually serious with these questions???
1 hr

neutral  Arthur Borges: I've stopped answering this type of question.
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  truptee
3 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs

agree  LaCat
3 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
4 hrs

agree  LQA Russian
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: agree but with a nod towards Arthur's response.
7 hrs

agree  EJP
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: would you be so kind as to explain to me what you are up to (note, that's a joke in full agree with Arthur
9 hrs

agree  T Crotogino: Amen to Arthur.
10 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols: Too simple!!!!!!
12 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
12 hrs
  -> thanks for the overwhelming support guys!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 hrs
  -> merci Thierry!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
18 hrs

agree  Bilal
19 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: Why the bla bla bla?
20 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Arthur, it's easy level! It may be just interesting or even important for a person who has neither a dictionary nor a grammar book
1 day5 hrs

agree  Krokodil: God, this is so simple that even I know it ....
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks for the overwhelming support guys!

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Say - me


Explanation:
Machine translation, courtesy of FRENGLES.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
because you can't say Say0me in English! It's translated Tel
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because you can't say Say0me in English! It's translated Tel

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strange things going on ....


Explanation:
I wonder why this question has suddenly changed from "Dis-moi" to "Quand" ....

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16