KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contrôleur des travaux

English translation: work supervisor


12:11 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Employment - job title
French term or phrase: contrôleur des travaux
A text about introducing teleworking into a Préfecture in France. An employee is mentioned whose job is “contrôleur des travaux”. Would this always be public works (building, roads etc) or could it be works in general? What would the English equivalent be? This person also has an IT tool “maquettes de contrôle” on the computer. What are these in English?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:work supervisor
Explanation:
or even "coordinator", a well-known understatement for actual control
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks very muich for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work supervisor
cjohnstone
4 +1work controller
Francis MARC
4work controllerxxxEDLING
4works inspector
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work controller


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usmd.edu/umspp/n08wcw.html

http://www.accesslittlerock.org/HumanResources/W000690.htm

http://www-919.ibm.com/developer/bi/datajoinersteps.html

http://www.geocities.com/davidoliver13/lng.html



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work controller


Explanation:
"maquettes de contrôle" could be "controm templates/mock-up"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Aussi
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works inspector


Explanation:
I think this is more commonly used than controller, which has a more financial meaning.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work supervisor


Explanation:
or even "coordinator", a well-known understatement for actual control

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks very muich for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
24 mins