KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cap sur les prescripteurs

English translation: specifier - (someone who makes specifications)


17:12 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Trade Show publicity
French term or phrase: cap sur les prescripteurs
Text about a building trade show. Saying that the show is aimed this year at "prescripteurs" (influencers ?). This is the title of the text: "Bau 2003 : cap sur les prescripteurs". The subtitle is "Pour se démarquer de Batimat, Bau Munich vise plus particulièrement les prescripteurs." What is "cap", please, and what is the best Englsih equivalent of "prescripteurs"?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:specifier - (someone who makes specifications)
Explanation:
This is also from that corporate glossary - see if this works:

prescipteur: specifier
prescrition: specification to define product

There is probably a better term to use but I hope this will at least point you in the right direction.

Not sure what they mean by "cap"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you already find this (from eurodicautom)

prescripteur = professionnel qui,sans constituer lui-même un centre de décision d\'achat,exerce une influence sur de tels centres

Note{NTE} par exemple,un médecin pour des produits pharmaceutiques,*un architecte pour des matériaux de construction*,etc.

they offer the terms \"prescriber, consumer motivator\" - again, I\'m not sure I like those choices, but the French definition seems helpful


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example for \"specifier - from a US page

In the midst of indoor air quality problems in many of our nation?s commercial and institutional buildings, \"Mold and Mildew Infestation in Buildings,\" is a brochure for *insulation specifiers* and decision makers to better understand how wet building materials, especially insulation, can contribute to \"Sick Building Syndrome.\" The brochure contains detailed information about the health risks associated with exposure to toxic mold, case histories, water vapor absorption, permeability testing and prevention tips.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Focus on Decision-makersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5targeting specifiersxxxBourth
5heading for councelors
Morgane Boëdec
4 +1targeting the decision-makers
Lanna Castellano
3 +2specifier - (someone who makes specifications)
Rachel Vanarsdall
4expert channelElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4cap , c'est let's tackle, full on, let's go in for voir le suite
cjohnstone
4heading/steering for the influencers/prescribers
Francis MARC
4consumer consultants
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading/steering for the influencers/prescribers


Explanation:
references : Harrap's

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert channel


Explanation:
expert channel

Syn.
influencer
key influencer
specifier prescripteur n. m.
prescriptrice n. f.


Syn.
préconisateur n. m.

GDT

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifier - (someone who makes specifications)


Explanation:
This is also from that corporate glossary - see if this works:

prescipteur: specifier
prescrition: specification to define product

There is probably a better term to use but I hope this will at least point you in the right direction.

Not sure what they mean by "cap"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you already find this (from eurodicautom)

prescripteur = professionnel qui,sans constituer lui-même un centre de décision d\'achat,exerce une influence sur de tels centres

Note{NTE} par exemple,un médecin pour des produits pharmaceutiques,*un architecte pour des matériaux de construction*,etc.

they offer the terms \"prescriber, consumer motivator\" - again, I\'m not sure I like those choices, but the French definition seems helpful


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example for \"specifier - from a US page

In the midst of indoor air quality problems in many of our nation?s commercial and institutional buildings, \"Mold and Mildew Infestation in Buildings,\" is a brochure for *insulation specifiers* and decision makers to better understand how wet building materials, especially insulation, can contribute to \"Sick Building Syndrome.\" The brochure contains detailed information about the health risks associated with exposure to toxic mold, case histories, water vapor absorption, permeability testing and prevention tips.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Specifier, definitely
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clive Wilshin: focus on specifiers
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer consultants


Explanation:
as for "cap", I think that your translation "aim" is quite correct or even "focusing" on consumer consultants

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
targeting the decision-makers


Explanation:
-- am doing a translation on trade fairs with exactly the same problem - in the context of my text, they seem to be the people who influence decisions.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
3 mins

neutral  Enza Longo: I think that the "prescripteurs" are the ones advising the decision-makers
54 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heading for councelors


Explanation:
"cap" is a term used in the marine/boat industry to determine the direction a boat is talking, as in 'cap vers le nord', and a common name in geography, as in Cape Horn, Cape Breton.
"prescripteurs" are people giving advice on what prodcut to buy - that's how I understand it


    Larousse & Harrap's
Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Focus on Decision-makers


Explanation:
Prescripteurs are the decision makers.

CAP means in business lingo: Focus on...


Here's a major show with all relevant participants in capital letters.
www.worldbex.com/sem.htm Trade show construction purchasers...

RARE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN FROM THE WORLD'S BEST

The long wait is over.

To all ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, INTERIOR DESIGNERS, BUILDING ADMINISTRATORS, CONTRACTORS, PURCHASERS, ENTREPRENEURS, REAL ESTATE DEVELOPERS and all other construction trade professionals

We invite you to
Engage in knowledge-sharing with the world's best in architecture, design, engineering, security and fire protection and more at the 5TH WORLDBEX SEMINARS 2003-- the most awaited technical seminar series of the building and construction industry.

Esteemed experts in the various construction sectors converge at the Philippine Trade Training Center to speak on various topics relevant to architects, interior designers, engineers, and all other industry practitioners.

Learn from the world's finest technical experts right here in the Philippines!
Maximize opportunity for networking with industry peers!
Grab this rare opportunity to be held in conjunction with the ultimate building and
construction trade show THE 8TH WORLDBEX 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: in construction, the decision makers are the people with the money, the developers, usually. Sometimes, a private owner. In all cases, the people that can get financial backing for deals....so decision makers. They decide on the architectural design, the site, the contractors, etc. They run the show. Sometime they do junk (ie Trump in New York) and sometimes, they do nice things. Don;t know the names of those people though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mettre le cap sur: to steer in the direction of

sailing/seagoing term in English: to focus on

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap , c'est let's tackle, full on, let's go in for voir le suite


Explanation:
prescripteurs are either clients, or contractors, those who advise and get paid for it or else any intermediary acting as advisor or consultant for a given purchase
I would call them contractors or consultants

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
targeting specifiers


Explanation:
Someone has already given you "specifiers", but I fear it might not stand out among the many responses. It's definitely the word - used in the Barbour Compendium of Building Products, in the Penguin Dict. of Building, and the French Dicobat dictionary.

"Cap" here means "heading", as in "set your sails to run before the wind and head nor'nor'west, matelot!"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679