KudoZ home » French to English » Other

De même en cas d’illégalité de cette absence d’opposition,

English translation: Likewise, wherever there is a legal requirement to respond/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:De même en cas d’illégalité de cette absence d’opposition,
English translation:Likewise, wherever there is a legal requirement to respond/
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:29 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: De même en cas d’illégalité de cette absence d’opposition,
clauses in an administration document
august28
Likewise, wherever there is a legal requirement to respond/
Explanation:
defend/protest/file a (counter)claim), initiate legal action, seek an injunction -- the possibilites are almost unlimited.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
This sounds the most convincing, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Likewise, in the event of the illegality of this absence of opposition
Parrot
3 +1Likewise, wherever there is a legal requirement to respond/
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Likewise, in the event of the illegality of this absence of opposition


Explanation:
literally, though a little more context would help to rephrase this.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
11 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Likewise, wherever there is a legal requirement to respond/


Explanation:
defend/protest/file a (counter)claim), initiate legal action, seek an injunction -- the possibilites are almost unlimited.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
This sounds the most convincing, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: fine to me
6 hrs
  -> Thanx dear.