KudoZ home » French to English » Other

disp.

English translation: exempted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disp.
English translation:exempted
Entered by: Hepburn

23:11 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ school certificate
French term or phrase: disp.
What does disp. mean after a course name in a school certificate?
Instead of a number there is disp.

Any ideas what this means in English?

Merci!
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
exempted
Explanation:
disp; stands for 'dispensé(e)
Selected response from:

Hepburn
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exempted
Hepburn
4 +4Dispensé(e)
Hepburn
5passed
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passed


Explanation:
He maths A-level last year....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He passed maths A-level last year

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dispensé(e)


Explanation:
I should think "exempted" would be the English equivalent.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Makes more sense than "passed" to me.
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exempted


Explanation:
disp; stands for 'dispensé(e)

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: fine
13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs