KudoZ home » French to English » Other

isol.

English translation: isolated


02:55 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: isol.
isol. appears next to Jan. and June on an exam schedule with course titles and grades.
What does this stand for?

And what is the English term?

Merci!
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:isolated
Explanation:
un cours ou un examen partiel "isolé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Règlement des examens de la Faculté des sciences du 22 février ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4 Un échec définitif dans un examen isolé ou par répétition de notes éliminatoires dans une épreuve d\'une série entraîne l\'échec définitif pour tout ...
www.unine.ch/0rectadmin/s_jurid/ Exam_sciences_version_22052001.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
It wasn't an important part of the translation, so I left it as isol. (which works also in English)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4session de (ou groupes d'xamens de) tel mois
cjohnstone
3isolated
Francis MARC
3Not yet an answer....xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not yet an answer....


Explanation:
Ann, please look at the URL, page 23 of the document.
You will see a schedule with courses titles and grades,
and also "isol", but I don't understand what does it mean
I have some problems with this pdf file
I can not open it correctly

Good luck!



    dept.houstonisd.org/fsc/FSCGuidelines/ Secondary/2002-2003/8-sg.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated


Explanation:
un cours ou un examen partiel "isolé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Règlement des examens de la Faculté des sciences du 22 février ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4 Un échec définitif dans un examen isolé ou par répétition de notes éliminatoires dans une épreuve d\'une série entraîne l\'échec définitif pour tout ...
www.unine.ch/0rectadmin/s_jurid/ Exam_sciences_version_22052001.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
It wasn't an important part of the translation, so I left it as isol. (which works also in English)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Walls: Does it refer to a "post"? i.e. an exam done after the rest of the class, whether because of illness or someone with a marginal grade given a second chance?
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
session de (ou groupes d'xamens de) tel mois


Explanation:
ie ça ne tient compte que des partiels de cette période
partiels is fine as well

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632