KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a titre scientifique 1ere inscription

English translation: duly admitted to the sciences program for the 91/92 academic year (first enrolment).


03:04 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ school certificate
French term or phrase: a titre scientifique 1ere inscription
The whole sentence is as follows:
a ete regulierement inscrit au role de l'annee academique 1991-1992 a titre scientifique 1ere inscription.

Sorry for not using accents.

Does anyone know what this is in English.

Merci! (de nouveau)
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:duly admitted to the sciences program for the 91/92 academic year (first enrolment).
Explanation:
The "première inscription" simply means that s/he isn't redoing the course.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks Arthur!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4duly admitted to the sciences program for the 91/92 academic year (first enrolment).
Arthur Borges
4Has attended the science courses regularly during the academic year 91-92 first inscriptionElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duly admitted to the sciences program for the 91/92 academic year (first enrolment).


Explanation:
The "première inscription" simply means that s/he isn't redoing the course.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks Arthur!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: perfect to me, I am afraid I find i always follow your intuition, gets on my nerves after all, amitiés,
7 hrs
  -> All marriages are made in Translator Heaven, my dear! :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad: I'd say "registered" rather than "admitted.
13 hrs
  -> Better!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has attended the science courses regularly during the academic year 91-92 first inscription


Explanation:
Etre inscrit au role pour moi veut dire qu'il a été présent aux cours.

ce n'est que mon sentiment

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268