ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mise en biere

English translation: laying the body in the coffin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en bière
English translation:laying the body in the coffin
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:15 Feb 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mise en biere
Can anyone throw any light on the difference between "mise en bière" and "mise en cercueil"? The dictionary gives "Coffin" for both words, and Google's automatic translation for the first is "transport of the body before beer setting" which doesn't seem v. helpful! Another site mentions "mise en bière et fermeture du cercueil" which suggests the two are not the same. Not knowing much about the handling of dead bodies, I'd appreciate anyone who can throw any light on this. Both terms occur in documents relating to the transport of a body. TIA
Sarah Walls
Australia
same thing
Explanation:
2) On distingue le service minimum des prestations supplémentaires.
· Le service minimum comprend les prestations suivantes :
- la fourniture et la livraison du cercueil ;
- la fourniture des frais découlant de l'application des mesures de salubrité (glace carbonique, location de lit réfrigérant, embaumement) ;
- la mise en bière (mise en cercueil) ;
- les frais de morgue ;
- les frais de portage et de transport par corbillard ;
- les frais de démarches administratives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 19:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placement of the body in the coffin

the body was placed in the coffin this morning - la mise en bière a eu lieu ce matin
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
The consensus is that the two are the same thing, and JLDSF's extract best confirms it. Thanks to all for your help and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laying the body in the coffin
Anne Pietrasik
4 +3placement in the coffin
Francis MARC
4 +3to, casket
Michael Bastin
5 +2The placing of the coffin (or body) on the bier.
Christopher Crockett
4 +2same thing
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placement in the coffin


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
assister à la mise en bière to be present when the body is placed in the coffin

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Then what is the "mise en cercueil" ?
7 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Though "coffin" might be euphemistically avoided.
38 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  Nooz: Mise en bière =mise en cerceuil
1 day18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The placing of the coffin (or body) on the bier.


Explanation:
A BIER is :

"The movable stand on which a corpse, whether in a coffin or not, is placed before burial; that on which it is carried to the grave."

Thus, distinct from a coffin.

The French funeral services which I've
seen are similar to the U.S. ones, and the body (after a "mise en cercueil") is placed on a bier (bière), in the chancel of the church (or wherever).

Google's reference to "transport of the body before beer setting" must refer to the Wake, which is another function altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 20:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being a medievalist, I\'m partial to the Old Fashioned stuff.

\"Bie`re\" and \"Cercueil\" only became nearly synonymous reltively recently.

BIE`RE :

A. Large planche, brancard, civie`re destinée au transport des morts et des blessés. (1892)\"

B. Synon. de CERCUEIL... (1937).

--Trésor de la L.F.

Michael\'s \"to casket\" seems like what\'s intended, though it ain\'t the Queen\'s English --and there\'s not any English (or French) verb which does the same thing.

\"Incasketate\" ?

\"Incoffinate\" ?

Help me out here, Bourth.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: No, in English a bier is a simple catafalque, but in French it is simply a euphemism for coffin.
30 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gordana. But it appears that the word/phrase has taken on another meaning in recent decades from the one that common sense would indicate. Not unusual for French.

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, PMD. But it appears that the word/phrase has taken on another meaning in recent decades from the one that common sense would indicate. Not unusual for French.

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: from the old franc °bera = civière the body was placed on the "bera" not the coffin
4 hrs

agree  Nooz: When my husband died in France, friends came for the "mise en bière", I;e. the funeral people transferred the body into the coffin "cerceuil", then everybody paid their last respects, then the coffin was sealed and carried out to the funeral car.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nooz. But it appears that my intuitive sense of the meaning is contrary to the Present Reality, as Bourth & Francis reveal it. French pompes funebre are quite a piece de Theatre, in my limited experience with them.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to, casket


Explanation:
for me, mettre en bière et dans le cerceuil are synonymous

casket, to mettre en bière v.

Syn.
mettre dans le cercueil v.

Note(s) :
Mettre un cadavre en bière.

Déf. :
To put into or enclose in a casket.

[Office de la langue française, 1987]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Michael Bastin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
24 mins

agree  sanlev
27 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, "casket" is a nicer word to use than "coffin" at the time of bereavement.
28 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
same thing


Explanation:
2) On distingue le service minimum des prestations supplémentaires.
· Le service minimum comprend les prestations suivantes :
- la fourniture et la livraison du cercueil ;
- la fourniture des frais découlant de l'application des mesures de salubrité (glace carbonique, location de lit réfrigérant, embaumement) ;
- la mise en bière (mise en cercueil) ;
- les frais de morgue ;
- les frais de portage et de transport par corbillard ;
- les frais de démarches administratives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 19:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placement of the body in the coffin

the body was placed in the coffin this morning - la mise en bière a eu lieu ce matin

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
The consensus is that the two are the same thing, and JLDSF's extract best confirms it. Thanks to all for your help and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Lauzon: Well illustrated!
2 hrs
  -> faux ce qu'il faux

agree  lien: mise en biere est une expression consacree plus delicate que mise en cercueil
6 hrs
  -> merci bien

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laying the body in the coffin


Explanation:
mise en bière and mise en cercueil mean exactly the same thing. It is fermeture du cercueil which is different. In France, this is done in the presence of a police inspector and usually just before the coffin is carried away to the graveyard. On the other hand there can be several days between the mise en bière and the fermeture du cercueil during which the coffin remains open for relatives to pay their last respects.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: At which time the casket is placed on a bier.
15 hrs
  -> Not in France today. No Frenchman would understand your sentence.

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days