KudoZ home » French to English » Other

corbeaux

English translation: corbel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corbeau
English translation:corbel
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:43 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: corbeaux
fait partie de la phrase: escalier monolithique, corbeaux, et tour de puits en Borrèze layée
karine Richardson
corbel
Explanation:


Corbel: from Random House unabridged: any bracket, esp one of brick or stone, usually of slight extent; also a short horizontal timber supporting a girder.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Gena Lumbroso
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corbelGena Lumbroso
5corbel
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1corbel, bracket
spencer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corbel


Explanation:


Corbel: from Random House unabridged: any bracket, esp one of brick or stone, usually of slight extent; also a short horizontal timber supporting a girder.

Good luck!

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Corbel*s*, I believe.
9 hrs
  -> oops, yes, thanks, good point!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corbel, bracket


Explanation:
arh. Larousse 1996 INSO Corporation.

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corbel


Explanation:
In a building, this is a supporting member of the main structure. The word comes from the Latin "corvus", that is, RAVEN, maybe because of the way it projects from the building.

CORBEL:
an architectural member which projects from within a wall and supports a superincumbent weight; especially : one that is stepped upward and outward from a vertical surface.

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62