KudoZ home » French to English » Other

on en voit souvent

English translation: It is often illustrated (only by...) /All we often see of it (are...)


14:49 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: on en voit souvent
Ainsi le vin n’est pas qu’un monde de traditions feutrées. On en voit souvent que les caves centenaires où s’alignent les précieuses bouteilles.
Jean Goislot
English translation:It is often illustrated (only by...) /All we often see of it (are...)
Explanation:
The "en" refers to "le vin", in the sense of world or universe of wine and winemaking.
"So wine is not just a world of quiet traditions. All we often see of it are the century-old cellars with their rows of precious bottles." Presumably going on to describe some more modern contrasting aspects.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is often illustrated (only by...) /All we often see of it (are...)David Sirett
4 +2We often see...Antony Addy
4Often we only see...
Mark Nathan
1it can often be seenRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We often see...


Explanation:
We often see...

the 'en' isn't important here

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: "en" stands for the wine bottles. I think there is a word missing here, que "dans" les caves. Should thereforen be "we often only see" them
7 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it can often be seen


Explanation:
another choice

not sure what "en" is

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Often we only see...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is often illustrated (only by...) /All we often see of it (are...)


Explanation:
The "en" refers to "le vin", in the sense of world or universe of wine and winemaking.
"So wine is not just a world of quiet traditions. All we often see of it are the century-old cellars with their rows of precious bottles." Presumably going on to describe some more modern contrasting aspects.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: All we often (I believe it should be "on n'en voit souvent")
4 mins

agree  xxxntouzet: All we often see
3 hrs