KudoZ home » French to English » Other

issu

English translation: obtained


16:06 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: issu
Le vin est un produit naturel issu de la vigne
Jean Goislot
English translation:obtained
Explanation:
...natural product obtained from the vine

... would be an acceptable translation, among other alternatives.

Cheers,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

(1)
The Mystic Wine obtained from the vine has the same properties as the potion, but duration depends on the ageing of the wine

(2)
the most renowned for the production of the classic
wines of Sardinia, in particular the Cannonau, obtained from the vine of the

(3)
The wine Bonarda, obtained from the vine Croatina (to not confuse with the vine Bonarda of the Piedmont), is not anymore the light and acid wine for drinking
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obtained
Valentín Hernández Lima
3obtained/resulting
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtained/resulting


Explanation:
I would say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: "from"/ stemming?/issued?
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obtained


Explanation:
...natural product obtained from the vine

... would be an acceptable translation, among other alternatives.

Cheers,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

(1)
The Mystic Wine obtained from the vine has the same properties as the potion, but duration depends on the ageing of the wine

(2)
the most renowned for the production of the classic
wines of Sardinia, in particular the Cannonau, obtained from the vine of the

(3)
The wine Bonarda, obtained from the vine Croatina (to not confuse with the vine Bonarda of the Piedmont), is not anymore the light and acid wine for drinking

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs