KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Salon des Antiquaires

English translation: Antiques Fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Salon des Antiquaires
English translation:Antiques Fair
Entered by: marinagil

17:22 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Salon des Antiquaires
Salon des Antiquaires
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Antiques Fair
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Antique show
Gayle Wallimann
4 +7Antiques Fair
marinagil
4 +1Antique dealers salon
Shog Imas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Antique show


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ecltd.com/Mass evenements.htm - 21k - 22 mar 2003
You could also say \"antique dealer\'s show\" if it is reserved for dealers only, not open to the public.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: antiques
51 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
54 mins

agree  sanlev
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Gena Lumbroso: maybe antiques trade show...
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Antiques Fair


Explanation:
just a suggestion

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> merci : )

agree  Jim Collis
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think that's marginally better than show
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gena Lumbroso: I agree with Dan here...
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mike Birch
19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Clair@Lexeme
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sara Freitas
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks, Sara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antique dealers salon


Explanation:
Antique dealers salon
Main Entry: sa·lon
Pronunciation: s&-'län, 'sa-"län, sa-'lOn
Function: noun
Etymology: French
Date: 1699
1 : an elegant apartment or living room (as in a fashionable home)
2 : a fashionable assemblage of notables (as literary figures, artists, or statesmen) held by custom at the home of a prominent person
3 a : a hall for exhibition of art b capitalized : an annual exhibition of works of art
4 : a stylish business establishment or shop <a beauty salon>

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso: I like this however using "dealers" would imply that is for professional rather than anyone, wouldn't it? Which may or may not be the case...
13 hrs