KudoZ home » French to English » Other

N'a pas de competence disciplinaire

English translation: has no disciplinary authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N'a pas de compétence disciplinaire
English translation:has no disciplinary authority
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:41 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: N'a pas de competence disciplinaire
Ladite commission n'a aucune compétence disciplinaire...

Competence..???

Thanks in advance ..
amgrilli
Canada
has no disciplinary authority
Explanation:
or possibly "Disciplinary jurisdiction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethics Advisory Committee Rules and Scope of Authority
... contemplated conduct of the requesting member. This Committee has
no disciplinary authority. Lawyer discipline in South Carolina ...
www.scbar.org/Committee_information/Ethics_Advisory/ committee_Ethics_rules.htm - 20k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Ethics Committee Statement of Purpose
... The Committee will, in its discretion, consider advertising or solicitation issues
of general applicability. This Committee has no disciplinary authority. ...
www.scbar.org/Committee_information/Ethics_Advisory/ committee_Ethics_purpose.htm - 17k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SDCBA Ethics Opinon 1984-2
... only. The Ethics Committee has no disciplinary authority, and is maintained solely as an advisory service to members of the bar. ...
www.sdcba.org/ethics/ethicsopinion84-2.html - 13k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has no disciplinary competence
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1has no disciplinary authority
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has no disciplinary authority


Explanation:
or possibly "Disciplinary jurisdiction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethics Advisory Committee Rules and Scope of Authority
... contemplated conduct of the requesting member. This Committee has
no disciplinary authority. Lawyer discipline in South Carolina ...
www.scbar.org/Committee_information/Ethics_Advisory/ committee_Ethics_rules.htm - 20k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Ethics Committee Statement of Purpose
... The Committee will, in its discretion, consider advertising or solicitation issues
of general applicability. This Committee has no disciplinary authority. ...
www.scbar.org/Committee_information/Ethics_Advisory/ committee_Ethics_purpose.htm - 17k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SDCBA Ethics Opinon 1984-2
... only. The Ethics Committee has no disciplinary authority, and is maintained solely as an advisory service to members of the bar. ...
www.sdcba.org/ethics/ethicsopinion84-2.html - 13k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has no disciplinary competence


Explanation:
In other words, it has no legal disciplinary action that can be taken.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
(legalese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:48:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.vt.edu/administration/policymemos/ppm197.html - 7k - 22 mar 2003

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213