KudoZ home » French to English » Other

unique au monde

English translation: unique in the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unique au monde
English translation:unique in the world
Entered by: Parrot

15:57 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: unique au monde
Il y a ici des plantes et des animaux uniques au monde
Jean Goislot
unique in the world
Explanation:
literal; used in Hawaiian website on flora and fauna:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4one of a kindxxxTransflux
4 +4unique in the world
Parrot
5 +3Like nowhere else in the world.
Florence Evans
5 +2Here you will find plants and animals that you won't find anywhere else.
Paul Lambert
4 +1found nowhere else in the world.
Marion Burns
4 +1The animals and plants here are indigenous and are not found elsewhere in the worldxxxerudite
5absolutely uniqueElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4unique in the world, unique in the whole world
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolutely unique


Explanation:
traduction de ce term exacte par Robert n Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... MASAI MARA NATIONAL RESERVE. Masai Mara National Reserve offers an absolutely unique variety of animals. The reason is that this ...
www.africanquest.co.ke/destinations.htm -

... Flora of course is absolutely unique with species like Macintyres Boxwood, Licuala Palms ... Ninety percent of Australian animals are nocturnal, so the only way to ...
www.earthfoot.org/places/au007.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Like nowhere else in the world.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
0 min

agree  Nathalie Andrews
21 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique in the world, unique in the whole world


Explanation:
numerous sites using that two expressions on the Internet

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: "in the world" is redundant unless there is a suggestion that they are to be found elsewhere in the universe.
4901 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unique in the world


Explanation:
literal; used in Hawaiian website on flora and fauna:


    Reference: http://planet-hawaii.com/releaf/species.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcindy880
7 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
17 mins

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs

neutral  Tom Bishop: "in the world" is redundant unless there is a suggestion that they are to be found elsewhere in the universe.
4901 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one of a kind


Explanation:
a variation

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
15 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz: a very good option too
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The animals and plants here are indigenous and are not found elsewhere in the world


Explanation:
naturally existing in a specific country or area

xxxerudite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY: or "anywhere else in the world"
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here you will find plants and animals that you won't find anywhere else.


Explanation:
A bit of a looser translation but I think it works

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY: yes, for a looser translation, I like this
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or even, .....that you won't find anywhere else in the world.
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
found nowhere else in the world.


Explanation:
I'd keep it brief.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Absolutely.
4901 days