KudoZ home » French to English » Other

d'autant plus

English translation: all the more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'autant plus
English translation:all the more
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

16:39 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: d'autant plus
A Mangily et dans les villages alentour, les sourires des enfants n’expriment ni gratitude, ni désir, ni séduction, juste de la joie de vivre.
Ils en sont d’autant plus beaux.
Jean Goislot
all the more
Explanation:
they're all the more beautiful for that
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +27all the more
Lanna Castellano
5the more so
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +27
all the more


Explanation:
they're all the more beautiful for that

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

agree  Parrot
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
19 mins

agree  GerardP
52 mins

agree  Amy Williams
56 mins

agree  clayton
57 mins

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  Gena Lumbroso
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Marion Burns
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: making them all the more beautiful
5 hrs

agree  Aprille
7 hrs

agree  MAHESH K
10 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
11 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
12 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
14 hrs

agree  athena22
14 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
16 hrs

agree  EJP
16 hrs

agree  lauravienna
1 day4 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
1 day8 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 day8 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
3 days16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the more so


Explanation:
none needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372