KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'étourdir

English translation: a disillusioned generation looking for an alternative escape from reality


09:31 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'étourdir
telle était l’image de Beyrout après la destruction. bref, le contexte ambigu dans lequel Bernard Khoury creuse son fameux bunker -le B018- dédié à la célébration nocturne d’une génération désabusée, qui cherche à s’étourdir autrement.
Jean Goislot
English translation:a disillusioned generation looking for an alternative escape from reality
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

celandine
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a disillusioned generation looking for an alternative escape from realitycelandine
5who are looking to ZONE OUT in a different wayJane Lamb-Ruiz
5..who seeks escape a different way.evelyn evans
4who try to forget by living a life of pleasurexxxTransflux
4to fantasize
Parrot
3live it up
writeaway
4 -1to daze oneselfsmarinella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to daze oneself


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: not English
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live it up


Explanation:
.. where East meets West and Asian heritage blends with modernity and sophistication.
Come and experience the fun for yourself as you live it up in Singapore. ...
www.visitsingapore.com/ - 14k -

live it up: live wild, go to a lot of parties, have a fling. When I move to the city, I'm going to live it up - have fun.
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms380...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a disillusioned generation looking for an alternative escape from reality


Explanation:
...

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Gena Lumbroso: nice!
3 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
14 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr

agree  xxxerudite: I like your turn of phrase
5 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
5 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
9 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs

agree  lauravienna
11 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fantasize


Explanation:
in the particular context of Khoury. B018 was meant to evoke disparate surreal memories (albeit of real things): colonialism, quarantine, Gibran, jazz, Palestinian refugees, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who try to forget by living a life of pleasure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire de L\'Académie française,

On dit aussi, S\'étourdir sur quelque chose, pour dire, Se distraire de quelque chose, s\'empêcher d\'y penser. Il s\'est étourdi sur sa perte. Il s\'étourdit sur le temps à venir.

On dit aussi, S\'étourdir, pour dire, Se préoccuper, s\'entêter. Il s\'étourdit de vaines raisons. Il s\'étourdit de ces chimères.


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who are looking to ZONE OUT in a different way


Explanation:
this is a drug reference I think

so to get off in a different way
to get different kicks
to zone out

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..who seeks escape a different way.


Explanation:
A generation which is seeking a different way of escaping reality.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17